valor de realização

English translation: realization value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valor de realização
English translation:realization value
Entered by: Adriana Portas

13:34 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: valor de realização
Acreditamos que os métodos e as premissas mais importantes por nós adotados resultaram em VALOR DE REALIZAÇÃO considerado adequado para inclusão nas demonstrações financeiras e notas explicativas
Adriana Portas
Brazil
realization value
Explanation:
Termo contábil. Literal. Também poderia ser "value of realization".
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Bem literal mesmo...
tx!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carrying Amount
Jerel Pulicicchio
5realization value
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor de realização
realization value


Explanation:
Termo contábil. Literal. Também poderia ser "value of realization".

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Bem literal mesmo...
tx!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 5 hrs

disagree  Jerel Pulicicchio: "realization value" does not exist as an accounting term in English.
4111 days

4111 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carrying Amount


Explanation:
Valor de Realização - (Valor de Aquisição - Amortizações Acumuladas - Perdas por imparidade) x coeficiente de desvalorização da moedaindividuais

the carrying amount of a company's truck is the cost of the truck minus the accumulated depreciation on the truck.



    Reference: http://www.pwc.pt/pt/pwcinforfisco/guia-fiscal/2015/irc/mais...
    Reference: http://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/carrying-amount-book-val...
Jerel Pulicicchio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search