saudoso

English translation: unforgettable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saudoso
English translation:unforgettable
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:49 Mar 31, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / everyday
Portuguese term or phrase: saudoso
adj. used to speak of someone who has passed away, as in:

"O saudoso Garrincha era uma pessoa muito generosa"

Thank you!
edupa
unforgettable
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
best in the context I provided. Thank you António! I also like dearly departed and beloved -- depending on the context, of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unforgettable
António Ribeiro
4 +2long missed
Lincoln Silveira
5 +1late lamented
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4The sorely missed
Paula Wright
4(our) beloved (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4late
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unforgettable


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
best in the context I provided. Thank you António! I also like dearly departed and beloved -- depending on the context, of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Oliveira: é uma boa opção
2 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: You are right. Kind of "nostalgic".
7 mins

agree  Maria Police (X)
3 hrs

agree  Emilie
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late


Explanation:
I have seen, in some contexts, that "saudoso" means simply "late" as we say in the US. "My late Uncle Robert was a fine violinist." This avoids saying "My Uncle Robert, who is deceased...was a fine violinist.

Because in some contexts we don't know enough about the person to say "unforgettable" or other words of praise.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: "saudoso", já por si é uma "word of praise". E, dizer "late", não transmite em nada o sentimento que "saudoso" exprime.
40 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(our) beloved (in this context)


Explanation:
It is common in English to refer to a deceased person as "beloved."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late lamented


Explanation:
I would say "late lamented". It is closer to the Portuguese in my opinion and very much used in English. HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is best!
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long missed


Explanation:
Fire up a Google search with the expression within quot. marks and see what comes out... ;)

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: it really gets closer to the meaning in pt
9 mins

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: agree with KlausinSP!
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sorely missed


Explanation:
It implies that the person is not here anymore - they can be dead (very probably) or far away. However, it also implies some feelings of longing for this person. It is much kinder! As we are talking about Garrincha, a hero for Brazil, I would use the sorely missed Garrincha

Paula Wright
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search