baile de roda

English translation: round dance/dancing

15:54 Sep 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Portuguese term or phrase: baile de roda
a Chamarrita dos Açores seria um exemplo
Bettina Myers
English translation:round dance/dancing
Explanation:
Assim como o Vira do Minho.

exemplo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round_dance
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
thanks this answer was good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2round dance/dancing
Elvira Alves Barry
5 +1circle dance
Amy Duncan (X)
5ring dance
Erik Bry


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round dance/dancing


Explanation:
Assim como o Vira do Minho.

exemplo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round_dance

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks this answer was good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: concordo.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  Rachel Fell: round dance
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rachel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circle dance


Explanation:
http://www.provincetownbanner.com/article/_/25399/History/12...

These parties were free of charge and entire families attended. The children had as much fun as the grown-ups. I remember one incident that stands out in my mind at one of these dances ... one of our dear Portuguese ladies lost her half-slip while dancing the Baile de Roda (circle dance).

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round_dance
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ring dance


Explanation:
Noun 1. ring dance - a folk dance; dancers form a circle

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search