"Quem deve, teme" and "Quem não deve, não teme"

English translation: He who owes nothing, fears nothing.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"Quem deve, teme" and "Quem não deve, não teme"
English translation:He who owes nothing, fears nothing.

14:36 Oct 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-10-10 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: "Quem deve, teme" and "Quem não deve, não teme"
I thought of a veeeeeeery literal tranlsation (Who owes, fears), but it sounds so bad. Any hints?
Henrique Mariotto
Brazil
He who owes nothing, fears nothing.
Explanation:
He who owes nothing, fears nothing. It would be great if Banzer similarly presented himself to appear and face his charges in Argentina… ...
narconews.com/Issue25/hungerstrike1.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-10-07 15:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case why not simply:

"I would not like to upset her" - implying an element of fear as well :-)
Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Nothing to hide, nothing to fear"
Ivan Rocha, CT
3 +2He who owes nothing, fears nothing.
Norbert Hermann
3"S/he who's guilty, no mind rest" - "S/he who is not guilty, peace of mind"
Luiz Honma (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Nothing to hide, nothing to fear"


Explanation:
...and the other way around!

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=nothing to hide, nothing...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey Ivan, thanks for your help. As I told Hermann above, in the context I have here, which is kind of playful (a man talking about his wife, who might not like him taking up a position in government again), i thought of something like "I may have a reason to fear hear".

Asker: "her", not "hear"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
1240 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He who owes nothing, fears nothing.


Explanation:
He who owes nothing, fears nothing. It would be great if Banzer similarly presented himself to appear and face his charges in Argentina… ...
narconews.com/Issue25/hungerstrike1.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-10-07 15:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case why not simply:

"I would not like to upset her" - implying an element of fear as well :-)

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: humm. good suggestion, Hermann. Still, in the context I have here, which is kind of playful (a man talking about his wife, who might not like him taking up a position in government again), i thought of something like "I may have a reason to fear hear".

Asker: "her", not "hear"

Asker: Great solution, Hermann. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min
  -> Thank you, Luciano!

agree  Arthur Godinho
1 min
  -> Thank you, Arthur!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"S/he who's guilty, no mind rest" - "S/he who is not guilty, peace of mind"


Explanation:
sugestão, espero que ajude

Luiz Honma (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search