festa junina

English translation: June festivals/June festivities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:festa junina
English translation:June festivals/June festivities
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

02:14 Aug 3, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / eventos no shopping
Portuguese term or phrase: festa junina
Em junho, acontece o Arraial dos namorados, inspirado na tradicional festa junina brasileira.
Lattuca
Brazil
June festivals/June festivities
Explanation:
Festas Juninas, or June Festivals, are traditional celebrations which were brought over to Brazil by Portuguese colonizers. They celebrate St. Anthony, on June 13, St. John, on June 24, and St. Peter, on June 29.

http://gobrazil.about.com/od/festivalsevents/g/juninas.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5June festivals/June festivities
Marlene Curtis
4 +2Midsummer festivities
Sheryle Oliver
4 +1June celebration/Midsummer celebration
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
June festivals/June festivities


Explanation:
Festas Juninas, or June Festivals, are traditional celebrations which were brought over to Brazil by Portuguese colonizers. They celebrate St. Anthony, on June 13, St. John, on June 24, and St. Peter, on June 29.

http://gobrazil.about.com/od/festivalsevents/g/juninas.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Georgia Morgan
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Daniel Tavares: JUne festivals is a very good suggestion.
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Verginia Ophof
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lais Leite
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
June celebration/Midsummer celebration


Explanation:
Also, Midsummer celebration (Specially in Nordic countries)


    Reference: http://www.dlc.fi/~marianna/gourmet/season5a.htm
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Midsummer festivities


Explanation:
In Brazil, everyone knows what /festas juninas/ are. In Europe and the US, no. There the other word (midsummer) is needed, medieval and Shakespearean though it be.

Midsummer' festivities: Midsummer got off to a good start for the Baltimore Shakespeare Festival, and we're not just talking about its summer production, A Midsummer Night's Dream.
http://www.articles.baltimoresun.com/2006-07-16/news/0607120...

Wish there were a way to split KudoZ points, 2 for André and 2 for me.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, S and G

neutral  Georgia Morgan: these are Portuguese in origin and refer to the Saints' Days which fall in June, "Santos Populares" in Portugal, nothing to do with "midsummer" , which sounds a lot more pagan! and don't forget in Brazil, these festas fall in "midwinter"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input.

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Agree with Georgia.
5 hrs
  -> Got it.

agree  cacaia523: June festivities
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, cacaia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search