a roda do meu balão

English translation: the roundness or fullness of my skirt

16:05 Oct 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / folklore
Portuguese term or phrase: a roda do meu balão
Context:
He says, "Ó prima, vamos para a ceifa / Ó prima, vamos ceifar" and she says "Foi na ceifa que eu ganhei a roda do meu balão"
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
English translation:the roundness or fullness of my skirt
Explanation:
this refers to skirts worn by Portuguese women peasants....the roda of the balão refers to the roundness of the skirt that fills up with the wind or if you turn round and round. They were made of seven panels.

Of course, metaphorically, it means that at harvest time, she got it on....

See the skirts and explanations at
www.gedepa.com/TTematicos.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-06 16:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-06 16:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words: she got her \"bloom\" at harvest time...

sweet, no?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, Clauwolf and Jane...I'm going with yours Jane, which was very complete and excellent. And yes, it is sweet, isn't it? :o)
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the roundness or fullness of my skirt
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1...the ring of my balloon
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...the ring of my balloon


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no
37 mins
  -> you deserve one baloon, even with desagree...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the roundness or fullness of my skirt


Explanation:
this refers to skirts worn by Portuguese women peasants....the roda of the balão refers to the roundness of the skirt that fills up with the wind or if you turn round and round. They were made of seven panels.

Of course, metaphorically, it means that at harvest time, she got it on....

See the skirts and explanations at
www.gedepa.com/TTematicos.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-06 16:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-06 16:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words: she got her \"bloom\" at harvest time...

sweet, no?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, Clauwolf and Jane...I'm going with yours Jane, which was very complete and excellent. And yes, it is sweet, isn't it? :o)
Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Very good!
4 hrs

agree  lenapires: precisely!
4 hrs

agree  Diogo Santos: I'm impressed!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search