miúdos

English translation: offal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:miúdos
English translation:offal
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:44 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: miúdos
Olá. Como eu diria "miúdos" em inglês? O texto em que estou trabalhando se refere a um frigorífico e menciona "frigorar e estocar carne bovina e suína, bem como MIÚDOS..." Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
offal
Explanation:
Abats/Offal/Nebenprodukte/Menudos/Frattaglie/Miudos
Abats/Offal/Nebenprodukte/Menudos/Frattaglie/Miudos. 1001-1003, 1-80 Foie Liver Leber Hígado Fegato Fígado.
www.interviandes.com/interviandes/decoupe/1-80.html

Nutrição em Pauta - O Site do Profissional de Nutrição
- [ Translate this page ]
Tradicionalmente os miúdos sempre foram cozidos e consumidos no mesmo dia do abate; portanto na língua inglesa, o termo "offal" (que significa miúdos), ...
www.nutricaoempauta.com.br/lista_artigo.php?cod=18

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-23 12:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liver, kidneys, tripe, heart, tongue, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-23 13:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of info. here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-23 13:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offal GoodWhy upscale chefs are serving euphemistically named "variety meats."
By Patrick Keefe
Posted Thursday, April 22, 2004, at 10:58 AM ET

Should you be whipping up a platter of crispy pigs' tails for a cocktail party any time soon, you might find, after persuading your butcher to order the tails for you and getting the squiggly things home, that they're bristling with little, unappetizing hairs. Fear not. In his new cookbook, The Whole Beast: Nose to Tail Eating, British chef Fergus Henderson, of London's trendy St. John restaurant, advises, "By the by, dealing with any slightly hairy extremities of pig, I recommend a throw-away Bic razor (hot towels and shaving cream not required)." If you can't imagine hacking away at the peach fuzz on the curlicue tail of a dead swine, think again. The publication of Henderson's book heralds a new fashion in food, already discernable in various hot restaurants in New York: offal, the organs and extremities (nose, cheeks, tail, feet) of butchered animals, has become chic.

Foie gras, truffles, and other traditional staples of gastronomic excess now find themselves cheek by jowl on upscale menus with, well, cheeks and jowls. When diners at Babbo, Mario Batali's elegant New York Italian restaurant, fork out $10 for "Testa," they're paying top dollar for a substance made by boiling the head of a pig, skimming off bits of brain, gristle, and other effluvia that bubble to the surface, and turning it into a salami. Is this irony? Slumming? Or a culinary example of "The Emperor's New Clothes"?

Though animal brains, intestines, hearts, and other "variety meats," as they're known in the trade, have generally been assigned to the scrap heap in American butcher shops, in Europe there is a venerable tradition of dining on tripe, sweetbreads, and the like. That tradition sprung out of agrarian necessity, as did the resulting conviction that if you're going to be so indulgent as to slaughter an animal, you'd better make use of all of it, even the nasty bits. Today, Europeans rich and poor dine on offal, but it has retained a certain earthy reputation. The Italians call it la cucina povera, or "poor food," as a reminder of the utilitarian origins of these dishes.

http://www.slate.com/id/2099281/
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Rachel, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9offal
Rachel Fell
4 +5giblets
Enza Longo
4variety meats
Carla Queiro (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
giblets


Explanation:
giblets: Definition and Much More from Answers.comA whole bird from a butcher is often packaged with the giblets (sometimes sealed in a ... miúdos (m pl) de aves. Русский (Russian) гусиные потроха, пустяки ...
www.answers.com/topic/giblets - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Frango recheadoYou can replace bacon with smoked sausage (lingüiça calabresa) or cooked chicken giblets (miúdos). Some people add olives and boiled eggs to the "farofa" ...
www.sonia-portuguese.com/recipes/frangorech.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Central Tourist RegionIf you are anywhere near Arganil, an "arroz de miúdos a la Folques" is a must - this is a dish of rice and giblets. But if you visit Castanheira de Pêra,you ...
www.turismo-centro.pt/english/region/culture/gastronomy/tex... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Especificamente miúdos de aves. Ou: cabidela.
6 mins
  -> thanks Jorge - it all depends as giblets is used for fowl and offal for pork, beef, etc.

agree  claudia estanislau
21 mins
  -> thanks Claudia!

agree  Susy Ordaz: I've always known this to be giblets. Good Enza! I'm waiting for you at the Portuguese Forum.
1 hr
  -> thanks Susy - which Portuguese forum??

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Henrique!

agree  Kemper Combs
1 day 43 mins
  -> thanks, Kemper!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variety meats


Explanation:
Variety meats include organ meats, glands, and other meats that are not part of a dressed carcass of beef, veal, lamb, pork, or poultry.
www.pccnaturalmarkets.com/health/Food_Guide/Variety_Meats.h... - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
offal


Explanation:
Abats/Offal/Nebenprodukte/Menudos/Frattaglie/Miudos
Abats/Offal/Nebenprodukte/Menudos/Frattaglie/Miudos. 1001-1003, 1-80 Foie Liver Leber Hígado Fegato Fígado.
www.interviandes.com/interviandes/decoupe/1-80.html

Nutrição em Pauta - O Site do Profissional de Nutrição
- [ Translate this page ]
Tradicionalmente os miúdos sempre foram cozidos e consumidos no mesmo dia do abate; portanto na língua inglesa, o termo "offal" (que significa miúdos), ...
www.nutricaoempauta.com.br/lista_artigo.php?cod=18

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-23 12:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liver, kidneys, tripe, heart, tongue, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-23 13:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of info. here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-23 13:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offal GoodWhy upscale chefs are serving euphemistically named "variety meats."
By Patrick Keefe
Posted Thursday, April 22, 2004, at 10:58 AM ET

Should you be whipping up a platter of crispy pigs' tails for a cocktail party any time soon, you might find, after persuading your butcher to order the tails for you and getting the squiggly things home, that they're bristling with little, unappetizing hairs. Fear not. In his new cookbook, The Whole Beast: Nose to Tail Eating, British chef Fergus Henderson, of London's trendy St. John restaurant, advises, "By the by, dealing with any slightly hairy extremities of pig, I recommend a throw-away Bic razor (hot towels and shaving cream not required)." If you can't imagine hacking away at the peach fuzz on the curlicue tail of a dead swine, think again. The publication of Henderson's book heralds a new fashion in food, already discernable in various hot restaurants in New York: offal, the organs and extremities (nose, cheeks, tail, feet) of butchered animals, has become chic.

Foie gras, truffles, and other traditional staples of gastronomic excess now find themselves cheek by jowl on upscale menus with, well, cheeks and jowls. When diners at Babbo, Mario Batali's elegant New York Italian restaurant, fork out $10 for "Testa," they're paying top dollar for a substance made by boiling the head of a pig, skimming off bits of brain, gristle, and other effluvia that bubble to the surface, and turning it into a salami. Is this irony? Slumming? Or a culinary example of "The Emperor's New Clothes"?

Though animal brains, intestines, hearts, and other "variety meats," as they're known in the trade, have generally been assigned to the scrap heap in American butcher shops, in Europe there is a venerable tradition of dining on tripe, sweetbreads, and the like. That tradition sprung out of agrarian necessity, as did the resulting conviction that if you're going to be so indulgent as to slaughter an animal, you'd better make use of all of it, even the nasty bits. Today, Europeans rich and poor dine on offal, but it has retained a certain earthy reputation. The Italians call it la cucina povera, or "poor food," as a reminder of the utilitarian origins of these dishes.

http://www.slate.com/id/2099281/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rachel, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento
2 mins
  -> Thank you Teresa:)

agree  Julieta Almeida
3 mins
  -> Thank you Julieta:)

agree  Clara Duarte: Pretty disgusting ;)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Clara:)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Some of them are delicious.... :-)
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jorge (I agree, some can be v. nice, tho' usually depends what one is used to)

agree  Enza Longo: If referring to pork and beef, then this is what I would use as well
20 mins
  -> Thank you Enza - yes, as giblets are just for poultry, perhaps it should be "offal or giblets"

agree  bezowski: agree with Clara :-((((((
25 mins
  -> Thank you besowski:)

agree  claudia estanislau
25 mins
  -> Thank you claudia:)

agree  Kemper Combs
1 day 47 mins
  -> Thank you Kemper:)

agree  DavidHardy
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search