feculados

English translation: (with) starch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:feculados
English translation:(with) starch
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:28 Nov 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / condiments
Portuguese term or phrase: feculados
Especiarias moídas com baixo teor de óleo; Condimentos **feculados** populares; Produtos da China; Pimenta do Reino Brasil; Matérias primas padrão de mercado brasileiro.

Since "fécula" means starch or flour, I can't make sense out of this, unless there's some other meaning that I can't find in my dictionaries
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
starch
Explanation:
You're right, Amy. It refers to starch products, items, etc. Feculado means that it contains starch (amido).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-30 12:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word condimentos was badly used here. I would suggest starch ingredients, items or something like that.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Clausio..I think this fits best. Thanks to Carla and Claudia, too, for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1starch
Claudio Mazotti
4starchy
claudia123
3flavoring
Carla Queiro (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starch


Explanation:
You're right, Amy. It refers to starch products, items, etc. Feculado means that it contains starch (amido).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-30 12:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word condimentos was badly used here. I would suggest starch ingredients, items or something like that.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Clausio..I think this fits best. Thanks to Carla and Claudia, too, for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Claudio, but "popular starch condiments" makes no sense to me...what do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Agree w/ yr. proposal of 'starch ingredients'...
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flavoring


Explanation:
Fecula can also mean dregs or sediment so they are probably referring to the process.
Take a look at this site:
http://www.kalsec.com/products/kalspice_chile_faq.cfm
Hope this helps! Good luck!

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starchy


Explanation:


claudia123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search