Não existência de iscas nem lâmpadas de vapor de sódio

English translation: Lack of bait and sodium vapour lamps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não existência de iscas nem lâmpadas de vapor de sódio
English translation:Lack of bait and sodium vapour lamps
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

14:21 Nov 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / plant pest control
Portuguese term or phrase: Não existência de iscas nem lâmpadas de vapor de sódio
trata-se de uns dispositivos utilizados para controlar as pestes na área de fabricação de polpas de frutas.

Não existência de iscas nem lâmpadas de vapor de sódio
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
Lack of bait and sodium vapour lamps
Explanation:
I prefer "lack of..." here.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non existence of bait or sodium vapour lamps
Gilla Evans
3 +1Lack of bait and sodium vapour lamps
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lack of bait and sodium vapour lamps


Explanation:
I prefer "lack of..." here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: I'd go with "or", though
3 hrs
  -> As I see it, "lack of A and B" means both are lacking (as here), "lack of A or B" would mean only one is missing.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non existence of bait or sodium vapour lamps


Explanation:
How you translate nao existência depends on your context. It's basically saying these are not there.

vapour (UK English), vapor (US English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-30 15:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case I would say "There was no bait nor any sodium vapour lamps". They are stating that these things are not there, and should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-11-30 15:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if it is in a report stating this fact, perhaps best in the present tense:
"There is no bait nor any sodium vapour lamps" or "No bait or sodium vapour lamps are in place".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-12-01 10:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'absence' might be the simplest answer in the circumstances of your report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-12-01 10:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even simpler: No bait and no sodium vapour lamps (present)

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your support. Well, the word "não existência", I translated "there is not". Because it's about an intern audit. Supervisors took notes of the plant problemas - things should be placed. So I understand they will repair and place required things. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> thanks Enza




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search