cevada pronta

English translation: Barleycup.. barley water...barley tea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cevada pronta
English translation:Barleycup.. barley water...barley tea
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:44 Sep 9, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: cevada pronta
The book on nutrition suggests people give up coffee and replace this with "cevada pronta". Ready-to-drink barley? Does anyone know hat we call this in English? I cannot imagine drinking it!
Georgia Morgan
United Kingdom
Barleycup.. barley water...barley tea
Explanation:
cevada pronta => Barleycup.. barley water, barley tea

Translations of barley => noun cevada

Barleycup
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Barleycup and Barleycup Organic

Barleycup is an instant cereal drink, available in the United Kingdom. Barleycup was manufactured by the British company Ridpath Pek Ltd., until it was acquired in 2004 by the American firm Smithfield Foods Inc. and merged with Norwich Food Company Ltd. to form Smithfield Foods Ltd. UK.

Barleycup comes in both powder and granule form, and is made up of soluble solids of roasted barley, rye and chicory.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barleycup

Barley water
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Barley water is a traditional herbal tea in various parts of the world. Drinking boiled grain in water, strained or not, is an ancient practice.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barley_water

Roasted barley tea
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Roasted barley tea is a caffeine-free, roasted-grain-based infusion made from barley, which is popular in Japanese, Chinese, and Korean cuisine. It is also used as a caffeine-free coffee substitute in American cuisine. Barley water is a popular traditional soft drink in Britain.
Roasted barley tea, sold in ground form and sometimes combined with chicory or other ingredients, is also sold as a coffee substitute.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roasted_barley_tea
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instant barley drink
Ana Vozone
4Barleycup.. barley water...barley tea
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barleycup.. barley water...barley tea


Explanation:
cevada pronta => Barleycup.. barley water, barley tea

Translations of barley => noun cevada

Barleycup
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Barleycup and Barleycup Organic

Barleycup is an instant cereal drink, available in the United Kingdom. Barleycup was manufactured by the British company Ridpath Pek Ltd., until it was acquired in 2004 by the American firm Smithfield Foods Inc. and merged with Norwich Food Company Ltd. to form Smithfield Foods Ltd. UK.

Barleycup comes in both powder and granule form, and is made up of soluble solids of roasted barley, rye and chicory.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barleycup

Barley water
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Barley water is a traditional herbal tea in various parts of the world. Drinking boiled grain in water, strained or not, is an ancient practice.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barley_water

Roasted barley tea
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Roasted barley tea is a caffeine-free, roasted-grain-based infusion made from barley, which is popular in Japanese, Chinese, and Korean cuisine. It is also used as a caffeine-free coffee substitute in American cuisine. Barley water is a popular traditional soft drink in Britain.
Roasted barley tea, sold in ground form and sometimes combined with chicory or other ingredients, is also sold as a coffee substitute.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roasted_barley_tea

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instant barley drink


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://www.vitaminglobal.com/organic-instant-barley-drink-75...
    Reference: http://www.lifewinnersgrp.com/products/16/103/crastan-organi...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  T o b i a s: instant barley beverage http://www.amazon.com/Crastan-Italian-Organic-Beverage-Solub...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

agree  patricia maltez
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search