Lasca que é um mimo

English translation: The delicious flakes of cod just slide apart so beautifully

16:20 Oct 29, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: Lasca que é um mimo
This appears in some market research about an advert for cod and this particular phrase is a slogan.
Lasca appears throughout which I am not sure if it is slices or chunks in relation to cod but it's the slogan in particular that I am unsure of "Lasca que é um mimo"
Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
Sophie Reynolds
United Kingdom
English translation:The delicious flakes of cod just slide apart so beautifully
Explanation:
There is shitty cod, and there's the stuff that when you press gently on it with the back of your fork starts to fall apart in these big juicy flakes, Mmmm all you need is some exquisite olive oil some tasty chickpeas and a pinch of finely chopped parsley and onion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2014-10-29 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither slices nor chunks, which are both man-made, this is how the fish falls apart after being cooked. Not all fish 'lasca', salmon does for instance and you get the salmon flakes
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation, it was really helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The delicious flakes of cod just slide apart so beautifully
Douglas Bissell
4 +1flakes fabulously
airmailrpl
4fabulously flakey!
airmailrpl
4It flakes apart beautifully.
Ana Vozone
3It slivers/It gets slivered beautifully
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It slivers/It gets slivered beautifully


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the suggestion.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The delicious flakes of cod just slide apart so beautifully


Explanation:
There is shitty cod, and there's the stuff that when you press gently on it with the back of your fork starts to fall apart in these big juicy flakes, Mmmm all you need is some exquisite olive oil some tasty chickpeas and a pinch of finely chopped parsley and onion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2014-10-29 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither slices nor chunks, which are both man-made, this is how the fish falls apart after being cooked. Not all fish 'lasca', salmon does for instance and you get the salmon flakes

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation, it was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: hmmm.....mouthwatering....longing for "Bacalhau à Zé do Pipo" but there aren't any good PT restaurants nearby./Thanks for the invite.....maybe next year. Enjoy your party :)
27 mins
  -> You poor man, we're having a BBQ in 8 NOv. , fancy coming, we'd love to meet you, several Pt Proz folks are going to be here...

agree  Claudio Mazotti
34 mins
  -> thanks, Claudio

agree  Georgia Morgan: said by a man who appreciates good bacalhau.....
47 mins
  -> I trained as a chef, a long time ago, but only discovered cod really about 15 years ago. What a waste of a couple of decades eh?

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Nick Taylor: Flakes without a doubt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It flakes apart beautifully.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • It's hard to overcook the salmon with this method and it flakes apart beautifully for salads.
  • When you take it out of the bag, you squeeze the cheese to get the excess water out of it, and then it flakes apart beautifully
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion and examples.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flakes fabulously


Explanation:
Lasca que é um mimo => "flakes fabulously"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think this is a good option for a slogan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela de Oliveira
12 hrs
  -> agradeço

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabulously flakey!


Explanation:
Lasca que é um mimo => fabulously flakey!

Wheat-free Sweet Squash and Carrot Puff-Pastry Tart | The ...
www.tessward.com/wheat-free-sweet-squash-carrot-puff-pastry...
Mar 2, 2014 - It yields a fabulously flakey-pastry, thats for sure. In fact it worked so well that no-one who I served it to had any idea that it wasn't wheat.

Food Lovers' Guide to® Los Angeles: The Best Restaurants, ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=1493006665
Cathy Chaplin - 2013 - ‎Travel
The shop's fabulously flakey croissants and Danishes are available every day of the week. Berolina's most impressive offering isn't found behind the pastry ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your suggestion. I think this is nice and catchy for a slogan :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search