açúcar cristal

English translation: granulated sugar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:açúcar cristal
English translation:granulated sugar
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

17:52 Apr 7, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: açúcar cristal
É um termo simples, mas o pouco que tive tempo de pesquisar mais me confundiu do que me esclareceu.
Sanding sugar? Coarse sugar? Crystal sugar? Outra alternativa?

Qual seria o mais próximo do nosso açúcar cristal?

Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
granulated or white sugar
Explanation:
www.mybakingaddiction.com/types-of-sugar/
White sugar has had all of the naturally present molasses refined out. It is the sugar that is most commonly used in baking. The fine crystals in granulated sugar ...

www.foodterms.com/encyclopedia/sugar/
Granulated or white sugar is highly refined cane or beet sugar. This free-flowing sweetener is the most common form both for table use and for cooking.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestões e discussões!!

A conclusão a que cheguei depois de todas as informações é que "granulated sugar" tem uma variação grande no tamanho dos cristais, cobrindo tanto o "açúcar refinado" como o "açúcar cristal" (em termos de tamanho de cristais).
No entanto, fiquei com a impressão que o "granulated sugar" não é um equivalente exato, porque geralmente é branco, enquanto que o açúcar cristal está mais para transparente. Além disso, o "granulated sugar" é mais processado do que o "açúcar cristal".

Já o "coarse sugar", apesar de também ser transparente, em geral tem grãos maiores do que o "açúcar cristal", também não sendo um equivalente exato.

Ou seja: pelo que vi, não tem como traduzir o termo com precisão. "Granulated sugar" talvez seja a melhor aproximação.

Agradeço a todos!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5granulated or white sugar
Claudio Mazotti
4caster sugar
Nick Taylor
5 -2Icing sugar or convectioner´s sugar
Kim Edwards-Buarque


Discussion entries: 29





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Icing sugar or convectioner´s sugar


Explanation:
I love cooking, it´s the powdery sugar to make icing.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powdered_sugar
Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gninolps (X): Açúcar cristal não é o de confeiteiro
2 mins
  -> Pois é, obrigada, agora vi minha confusão. Isso explica porque o meu bolo está um horror :)

disagree  Bett: Betty Crocker would disagree...
1 hr

neutral  T o b i a s: Although convectioner is amusing, the word is confectioner. http://tinyurl.com/convectioner
1 hr

neutral  Mario Freitas: Wrong type of sugar. The one of the question is two or three refinery stages before this one.
3 days 23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caster sugar


Explanation:
caster sugar

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
20 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa I am pretty sure it is caster rather simply granulated.

neutral  T o b i a s: 'caster', apart from not being used in the US (relevance?), is a fancier (finer) grade, and, unlike 'cristal,' is (almost?) always bleached.
1 hr
  -> ha ha Bolt/screw - I knew it :-)

disagree  Jennifer Byers: Caster sugar is the finer sugar that we normally use in Brazil, so called because it flows freely out of a sugar caster (although who has one of those any more??)
4 hrs
  -> Tomatoes Tomàtoes :-) In my neck of the woods "dredger" was more popular than caster.

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: as far as I know, caster sugar is equivalent to our "açúcar refinado" here in Brazil
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
granulated or white sugar


Explanation:
www.mybakingaddiction.com/types-of-sugar/
White sugar has had all of the naturally present molasses refined out. It is the sugar that is most commonly used in baking. The fine crystals in granulated sugar ...

www.foodterms.com/encyclopedia/sugar/
Granulated or white sugar is highly refined cane or beet sugar. This free-flowing sweetener is the most common form both for table use and for cooking.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestões e discussões!!

A conclusão a que cheguei depois de todas as informações é que "granulated sugar" tem uma variação grande no tamanho dos cristais, cobrindo tanto o "açúcar refinado" como o "açúcar cristal" (em termos de tamanho de cristais).
No entanto, fiquei com a impressão que o "granulated sugar" não é um equivalente exato, porque geralmente é branco, enquanto que o açúcar cristal está mais para transparente. Além disso, o "granulated sugar" é mais processado do que o "açúcar cristal".

Já o "coarse sugar", apesar de também ser transparente, em geral tem grãos maiores do que o "açúcar cristal", também não sendo um equivalente exato.

Ou seja: pelo que vi, não tem como traduzir o termo com precisão. "Granulated sugar" talvez seja a melhor aproximação.

Agradeço a todos!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gninolps (X): Eu conhecia como "granulated sugar". Cheguei a postar aqui, mas o seu veio alguns segundos antes ;)
2 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Vítor Cortes
14 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  T o b i a s: 'granulated,' but 'white' will also do.
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Jennifer Byers
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Mario Freitas: Sem mistério
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search