almofadas

English translation: pillows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:almofadas
English translation:pillows
Entered by: Tania Pires

10:42 May 4, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Data Sheets
Portuguese term or phrase: almofadas
'Almofadas Mistas aperitivo'

This is something you eat. Nothing to do with pillows or cushions.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
pillows
Explanation:
Ora aqui vai, então...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ham & Cheese Turnovers or puffs (if using puff pastry)
Carlota Távora
4 +2pillows
Teresa Borges
4 +1ham and cheese pastries
Douglas Bissell
4 +1croquette
Lara Barnett
4parcels
Kim Edwards-Buarque


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croquette


Explanation:
This looks like an suitable way to express this. It is either exactly the right term, or you could gloss if possible and say something like:
"Almofada (a croquette-like finger roll)"

"croquette [kroh-ket]
noun
1. a small cake or ball of minced meat, poultry, or fish, or of rice, potato, or other food, often coated with beaten egg and bread crumbs, and fried in deep fat."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/croquette?s=t

Potato croquettes:
http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/paula-deen/potato-croquet...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-05-04 11:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Beef croquettes - Retail
Description
A great tasting crumbed beef and vegetable croquette. An excellent choice for meat lovers looking for a snack or a light meal."
http://keithsfoods.com.au/product-view/beef-croquettes-retai...

Example sentence(s):
  • "A CROQUETTE is a small breadcrumbed fried food roll containing, usually as main ingredients, mashed potatoes or ground meat..."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croquette
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcels


Explanation:
I think the nearest would be parcels, due to their physical similarity


    Reference: http://www.valbona.com/en-US/recipes/starter/filo-pastry-par...
Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ham & Cheese Turnovers or puffs (if using puff pastry)


Explanation:
Ham & Cheese turnovers (using all purpose pastry dough) Ham &Cheese Puffs (using puff pastry).


    https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1366&bih=643&tbm=isch&btnG=Pesquisar&q=Ham++and+cheese+turnovers&gws_rd=cr&ei=kN8pV_KXN-TbgAbwoLG4CA
Carlota Távora
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins

agree  Bett: agree I like puffs
1 hr

agree  Nick Taylor: Spot on! A1 Suggestion - I had completely FORGOTTEN about TURNOVERS. Fits the bill perfectly. I shall add it to my EXTENIVE and BRILLIANT personal glossary! CONGRATULATIONS!
9 hrs
  -> Thank You Nick Taylor :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pillows


Explanation:
Ora aqui vai, então...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: É a que mais de adapta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ham and cheese pastries


Explanation:
Covers a multitude of sins...

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Souza: To make life easier, and also also because my google I found 6 (six) links in PTPt with "Almofadas Mistas". beatriz_souza
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search