milhos de enchidos

English translation: 'n grits

09:54 Jan 19, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Menu
Portuguese term or phrase: milhos de enchidos
'Cachaço de porco ibérico com milhos de enchidos'

I'm not sure what this is. Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
English translation:'n grits
Explanation:
'n grits
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'n grits
Nick Taylor
4Fried corn polenta with bacon and chourizo
Douglas Bissell
3sausage polenta
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sausage polenta


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/sausage007

See photo on p. 163.

Most people know roughly what polenta is, and that's what this looks like to me.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tobias, but it doesn't like it to me...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fried corn polenta with bacon and chourizo


Explanation:
made with corn flour, corn semolina and dried bread

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Douglas!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'n grits


Explanation:
'n grits

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick! I think this could work too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search