Pururucar

English translation: hot-oil crackling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pururuca
English translation:hot-oil crackling
Entered by: Cristina Mantovani

21:13 Oct 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: Pururucar
Torresmo especial de barriga marinado com ervas e cachaça, pururucado em óleo quente
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
hot-oil crackling
Explanation:
Crackling seria a pururuca em si nesse contexto, então acho que dá pra ser algo do tipo: Hot-oil pork belly crackling marinated in herbs etc.

This ultimate crackling technique comes with a safety warning:
"When you hit it with that hot oil, it puffs, it blisters, and you get that super crispy glass-like chicharrón effect."

https://www.sbs.com.au/food/article/2018/02/08/ultimate-crac...

(video)
https://www.taste.com.au/recipes/crispy-pork-crackling/36722...

Crackling = the crisp skin of cooked pork
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cracklin...
Selected response from:

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fry until crispy (and golden brown)
Gilmar Fernandes
4bathe with hot oil until the skin is crispy
Valéria S. Alves
4hot-oil crackling
Cristina Mantovani
3 +1hot-oil roasting
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot-oil roasting


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=938&bih=757&ei=tBiyXYHx...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fry until crispy (and golden brown)


Explanation:
https://panlasangpinoy.com/crispy-pork-belly-chicharon/

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pururuca

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: O termo tem explicação, não tradução. Deixaria "pururuca" e entre parênteses a explicação Muita gordura, isso não vai dar certo...:)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus :) Sim, vi algumas traduções desse jeito: "pururaca-style (fried until crispy....)"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-oil crackling


Explanation:
Crackling seria a pururuca em si nesse contexto, então acho que dá pra ser algo do tipo: Hot-oil pork belly crackling marinated in herbs etc.

This ultimate crackling technique comes with a safety warning:
"When you hit it with that hot oil, it puffs, it blisters, and you get that super crispy glass-like chicharrón effect."

https://www.sbs.com.au/food/article/2018/02/08/ultimate-crac...

(video)
https://www.taste.com.au/recipes/crispy-pork-crackling/36722...

Crackling = the crisp skin of cooked pork
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cracklin...

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathe with hot oil until the skin is crispy


Explanation:
"Pururucar" is to bathe the fried or roasted pork belly
with hot oil until the skin is crispy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-10-26 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://topkitchendepot.com/how-long-to-deep-fry-pork-chops/
https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-2005-05-18-050518...

Valéria S. Alves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: Can you post a reference where "bathe" is used as a cooking term in English ?
5 hrs
  -> Hi Gilmar. You can see it in these links: https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-2005-05-18-050518... and https://topkitchendepot.com/how-long-to-deep-fry-pork-chops/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search