fiambre

English translation: spam

18:13 Jul 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: fiambre
espécie de embutido cozido feito de carne de suíno e carne mecanicamente separada de ave moídas com ou sem picles consumido no Brasil
CARINA SANTOS
Brazil
English translation:spam
Explanation:
É o nome usado no Brasil para o famoso 'spam', um tipo de apresuntado em lata. No Brasil o fiambre mais famoso foi/é da marca Target (Friboi, anteriormente SA Frigorifico Anglo)
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spam
Paul Dixon
5 +1ham
Aline Amorim
5ham
Nick Taylor
3charcuterie ou cold cuts
Maurício Giordano
3sausage
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ham


Explanation:
ham

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sausage


Explanation:
I think is a generic name for cooked sauages...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sausage

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: You're joking, right?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ham


Explanation:
ham - Linguee

Dicionário Michaelis
1 cured cold meat, cold ham.
2 BRAS foodstuff for a trip.

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Silva: cold ham
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Janet!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spam


Explanation:
É o nome usado no Brasil para o famoso 'spam', um tipo de apresuntado em lata. No Brasil o fiambre mais famoso foi/é da marca Target (Friboi, anteriormente SA Frigorifico Anglo)


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: hoje em dia podem fazer cozido em formas, mas é basicamente a mesma coisa. Nem de perto se assemelha a um ham. https://www.scielo.br/pdf/aesalq/v44n1/13.pdf
4 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: Spam is a brand name - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spam_(food)
6 days

agree  Bett: yes!
7 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charcuterie ou cold cuts


Explanation:
Considerando que a palavra "fiambre" também poderia ser utilizada para designar, além do produto similar a SPAM, qualquer tipo de carne produzida para ser consumida fria, sugiro "charcuterie" ou mesmo "cold cuts" dependendo do contexto apresentado.


    https://dicionario.priberam.org/fiambre
    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/fiambre
Maurício Giordano
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search