galantina

English translation: galantine

18:21 Jul 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: galantina
tipo de embutido com várias carnes e picles comum na culinária francesa e portuguesa
CARINA SANTOS
Brazil
English translation:galantine
Explanation:
A galantine is a French dish of de-boned stuffed meat, most commonly poultry or fish, that is poached and served cold, coated with aspic. Galantines are often stuffed with forcemeat, and pressed into a cylindrical shape.

https://www.thespruceeats.com/ballottines-and-galantines-995...
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5galantine
Felipe Tomasi
4gelatine, gelatin, jelly (uk)
Victoria Montenegro Caspe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
galantine


Explanation:
A galantine is a French dish of de-boned stuffed meat, most commonly poultry or fish, that is poached and served cold, coated with aspic. Galantines are often stuffed with forcemeat, and pressed into a cylindrical shape.

https://www.thespruceeats.com/ballottines-and-galantines-995...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio.

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
15 mins
  -> Thanks Mark.

agree  Aline Amorim: galantine: minced meat (fowl, veal, and other meat) in aspic.
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Aline.

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

agree  Janet Silva
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelatine, gelatin, jelly (uk)


Explanation:
a subtance obtained by boiling the bones, ligaments of animals and used in making jellies, glues and the like.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gelatine is obtained by cooking bones and cartilage

    WordReference
Victoria Montenegro Caspe
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search