Biorredutores

English translation: Bio-reducers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Biorredutores
English translation:Bio-reducers
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:27 Mar 27, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Description of Forests
Portuguese term or phrase: Biorredutores
Produção de Biorredutores renováveis para uso Siderúrgico
Mike Davison
Brazil
Bio-reducers
Explanation:
HCC Meat Promotion Wales - Bio-reducer
Phase 2 of the project is now underway to add further validity to the use of bio-reducers as a method of on-farm containment. ...
www.hccmpw.org.uk/farming_and_industry.../bio-reducer.aspx
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bio-reducers
Marlene Curtis
5bioreductors
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
definitions
T o b i a s

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bio-reducers


Explanation:
HCC Meat Promotion Wales - Bio-reducer
Phase 2 of the project is now underway to add further validity to the use of bio-reducers as a method of on-farm containment. ...
www.hccmpw.org.uk/farming_and_industry.../bio-reducer.aspx

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Great, thanks
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Santos
2 hrs
  -> Grata Fernando!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bioreductors


Explanation:
trophic organisms (= consuments and bioreductors of organic matter (RH ~ .... On the other hand, respiration of heterotrophic bioreductors during the period ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L3XM855111260206.pdf[PDF] STRUCTURE OF THE COMMUNITIES OF ARTHROPODS, INHABITANTS OF THE ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
and saprophags, the latter being bioreductors. Thus, the arthropods participate in the transformation of substances and en- ergy practically at every level ...
www.mes.org.mk/PDFs/Journal/...1/Markova & Kojceva.pdfFirst electron spin resonance evidence for the production of ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από JM Richard - 1995 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 12 - Σχετικά άρθρα
In vivo, GSH or other bioreducing agents such as enzymatic bioreductors may reduce the semiquinone radical like GSH and cysteine in vitro. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/089158499500027UGarda Nationala de Mediu - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
bioreductori - bioreductors, Ansamblul organismelor heterotrofe (bacterii, drojdii, ciuperci saprofite) care degradeaza materia organica moarta si ...
www.gnm.ro/dictionar.php?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες[PDF] 00 -inicio41-suplemento1.pmd
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
από C Farmacêuticas - Σχετικά άρθρα
These results show that both fungi are bioreductors. The monoreducted product was obtained as major product, but was also ...
chipre.iqm.unicamp.br/~marcia/CIFARP.pdf

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1412 days
Reference: definitions

Reference information:
Decompositores ou biorredutores:
São os organismos responsáveis pela decomposição da matéria orgânica, transformando-a em nutrientes minerais que se tornam novamente disponíveis no ambiente
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecossistema


Bio-reducer
Bio-reduction as a method of on-farm containment prior to disposal of fallen stock
http://hccmpw.org.uk/farming/research_and_development/biored...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search