TROPICAL SUBQUENTE

English translation: SUB-HOT TROPICAL

12:22 Mar 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Biome
Portuguese term or phrase: TROPICAL SUBQUENTE
Could this be the same as Sub Tropical
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:SUB-HOT TROPICAL
Explanation:
Hi. You can't simply say 'sub' because that is a catch-all phrase to describe all 'sub' conditions, i.e. there are also 'sub-dry' and 'sub-humid' types of climate (subseco e subúmido).

See here:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GGGL_e...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Difficult, "Eeny, meeny, miny, moe"
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SUB-HOT TROPICAL
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4warm tropical
Muriel Vasconcellos
3sub-tropical
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SUB-HOT TROPICAL


Explanation:
Hi. You can't simply say 'sub' because that is a catch-all phrase to describe all 'sub' conditions, i.e. there are also 'sub-dry' and 'sub-humid' types of climate (subseco e subúmido).

See here:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GGGL_e...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Difficult, "Eeny, meeny, miny, moe"
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tropical subquente
warm tropical


Explanation:
Lots of serious references for ["warm subtropical climate"] - 1,130,000 in all. 'Warm' is not a hot as 'hot' (see definition below), so I think this is as close to the idea as you can get and still look serious.

Warm or WARM can refer to: * A somewhat high temperature.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warm

From Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry:1warm
1 a (1) : having or manifesting heat especially to a moderate or pleasurable degree; usually : not quite hot (2) : perceptibly above bodily temperature without being painful or harmful *a warm bath* *warm soup* b : having the heat naturally appropriate to a living warm-blooded animal *the body was still warm* c : sending or giving out heat usually to a comfortable or beneficial degree : producing sensations of heat

Examples with ["tropical climate"]:

Stable warm tropical climate through the Eocene Epoch. Paul N. Pearson1, Bart E. van Dongen2, Christopher J. Nicholas3, Richard D. Pancost4, ...
geology.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/full/35/3/211

They are derived from varied geological formations varying in age from the Precam brian to .... suggesting a warm tropical climate during the Cretaceous. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0031018286900593

the following conditions: a warm, tropical climate in which ... Structures, processes and applications: Journal Geological Society of. London, v. 40, p. ...
specialpapers.gsapubs.org/content/300/223.full.pdf

... Ohio was in equatorial latitudes and had a warm, tropical climate. ... The Precambrian is the longest segment of geologic time, ranging from the ...
www.ohiohistorycentral.org/entry.php?rec=2811 - Cached

Engineering Geology and the Environment - Google Books Result
Paul G. Marinos - 1997 - Technology & Engineering - 3 pages
3 CLIMATE AND GEOMORPHOLOGY The study area has a warm, tropical climate with a January-June dry season and ... the main geological units from the watershed. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9054108789...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tropical subquente
sub-tropical


Explanation:
not quite sure but no more time at mo. -

from p. 5
CARACTERÍSTICAS AMBIENTAIS
Aspectos Climáticos
CLIMA PLUVIOSIDADE (MM) TEMPERATURA MÉDIA (Cº) PERÍODO CHUVOSO
Tropical Subquente Úmido, Tropical
Quente Úmido, Tropical Quente Subúmido,
Tropical Quente Semi-Árido Brando e
Tropical Quente Semi-Árido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-29 20:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Climates that occcur in Brazil
http://www.brcactaceae.org/climate.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Climate_of_Brazil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-03-29 23:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more to consider here:

Clima subtropical - Predomina ao sul do Trópico de Capricórnio, compreendendo parte dos estados de São Paulo, Paraná, Mato Grosso do Sul, Santa Catarina e Rio Grande do Sul. Caracteriza-se por temperaturas médias inferiores a 18°C. Baseado nos dados acima, obtidos em publicação digital da Editora Abril, sobe os dados cartográficos do Brasil e seu clima, podemos verificar que:

1. O Clima quente e subquente eqüivale ao Equatorial e ao tropical.
2. O Clima mesotérmica eqüivale ao subtropical, o qual situa-se abaixo do Trópico de Capricórnio.


www.higieneocupacional.com.br/download/frio_freitas.doc -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-03-30 20:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's sub-tropical, as stated above. However, have just thought "temperate tropical" might fit -

some (sory, unchecked) Google instnces:
Rangelands Overview - Great Sandy Desert
27 Jun 2009 ... Arid tropical climate in the north grading into a temperate-tropical climate in the south. ATSIC Boundaries Catchment Basins Statistical ...
www.anra.gov.au › ... › Rangelands › Overview - Cached - Similar

Weather & climate in Tanzania and Kenya
Tanzania and Kenya are in the tropics and have a temperate/tropical climate with pleasant temperatures year-round, though different regions vary slightly ...
www.eastafricanadventure.com/general/weatherclimate_tanzani...

[PDF]
Draft version
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
temperate tropical climate modified by altitude ranging up to 2500m. The high plateau has annual rainfall of 1250mm to 1500mm. ...
gipb.fao.org/Web-FAO-PBBC/Downloads/FullReports/FR_AGO.pdf

ANGOLA CLIMATE. WEATHER: When to visit Angola, the best season to ...
... desertic in the far south near the border with Namibia. The central plateau region has a temperate tropical climate, wet between October and March. ...
www.colonialvoyage.com/africa/eng/angola/climate.html - Cached - Similar

May « 2005 « CoffeeGIANT Blog
The largest country in South America, Brazil is the leading supplier of ... Due to a temperate tropical climate, coffees in this region can be grown at high ...
blog.coffeegiant.com/2005/05/ - Cached

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search