CONSOLIDADAS

English translation: Consolidated/Stable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CONSOLIDADAS
English translation:Consolidated/Stable
Entered by: Thaiane Assumpção

11:52 Apr 5, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / TIMBER
Portuguese term or phrase: CONSOLIDADAS
suas áreas de plantio estão consolidadas.
I am trying to get the meaning of this word in this context.
Mike Davison
Brazil
Consolidated/Stable
Explanation:
Acredito que o termo refere-se a áreas solidamente assentadas, fixadas. Portanto, chamaria de "consolidated" (como um adjetivo), simplesmente, ou "are stable".
Selected response from:

Thaiane Assumpção
Brazil
Grading comment
THanks
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Consolidated/Stable
Thaiane Assumpção
4strengthened / solidified
Marlene Curtis
3 +1Established
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consolidated/Stable


Explanation:
Acredito que o termo refere-se a áreas solidamente assentadas, fixadas. Portanto, chamaria de "consolidated" (como um adjetivo), simplesmente, ou "are stable".

Thaiane Assumpção
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Established


Explanation:
Well established?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this makes the most sense.
18 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthened / solidified


Explanation:



http://kireeff.blogspot.com/2009/11/plantio-direto-x-plantio...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search