qualificado

English translation: Classified/sorted by quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:qualificado
English translation:Classified/sorted by quality
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

17:04 Apr 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Translation
Portuguese term or phrase: qualificado
o recebimento da matéria-prima até expedição do produto final, seja controlado, monitorada e qualificado.
Mike Davison
Brazil
Classified/sorted by quality
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Classified/sorted by quality
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1approved
Marlene Curtis
4labelled
Sonia Maria Parise


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Classified/sorted by quality


Explanation:
HTH

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva: Houaiss: indicar a(s) qualidade(s) de; classificar
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Cristina, grato. Antonio

agree  imatahan
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Imatahan, grato. Antonio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labelled


Explanation:
suggestion based on the babylon dictionary

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved


Explanation:
I think that's what it means in the context.

the raw-material is controlled, monitored and approved.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But I think it refers to the procedure, not the material.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search