Forest Management or Forest Stewardship

English translation: Forest management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Forest Management or Forest Stewardship
English translation:Forest management
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:09 May 6, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / FSC Classification
Portuguese term or phrase: Forest Management or Forest Stewardship
What is the correct terminology here for manejo florestal
Mike Davison
Brazil
Forest management
Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Forest management&btnG=...


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Forest stewardship&btnG...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Forest management
Marlene Curtis
5Manejo e Administração de Florestas
Christina Paiva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Forest management


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Forest management&btnG=...


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Forest stewardship&btnG...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks again
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
23 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan
53 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Bruce Bell (X)
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Douglas Bissell
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manejo e Administração de Florestas


Explanation:
Manejo - controle plantas invasoras, pragas (insetos, fungos, etc..)
respeitando o ecossitema

Stewardship - administração de todas as atividades desde preservação até comercialização de produtos extraídos da floresta

PS a direção da tradução é en>pt, right? :)

HTH :)

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search