HORTO

English translation: botanical garden

14:16 May 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / FSC Classification
Portuguese term or phrase: HORTO
Sede do Horto- A place where trees grow, forest
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:botanical garden
Explanation:
Houaiss:
Horto
terreno onde se cultivam plantas para experiência, multiplicação, distribuição, venda etc., em geral pertencente ao Estado.

#
Bioline International Official Site (site up-dated regularly)
Com o objetivo de implantar um Horto Botânico na área do Campus Universitário de Ijuí, ... To improve a botanical garden in the Universidade de Ijuí area, ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?cp02003 - Em cache
# [PDF]
Cadernos_pesquisa_ v.14 n.1 final
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de DM Pascoal - 2002 - Artigos relacionados
Palavras-chave: diagnóstico, paisagem, horto botânico. ABSTRACT. To improve a botanical garden in the Universidade de Ijuí area, a diagnostic ...
https://tspace.library.utoronto.ca/bitstream/1807/.../1/cp02... - Similares
#
NESTI DANTE Horto Botanico Soap Collection - Florence, Italy
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
HORTO BOTANICO Soaps by Nesti Dante - Florence, Italy. The Botanical Garden Line by Nesti Dante - this line was inspired by NATURE to create ...
www.granducati.com/Nesti_Dante_Botanic.html - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
I don't know where you got the BOTANICAL from, its HORTO!! I´ll give you three for you efforts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6botanical garden
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Forest park
Marlene Curtis
3garden
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garden


Explanation:
garden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-08 14:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English-English
garden[gar·den || 'gɑrdn /'gɑːdn]
n. plot of ground for growing plants; public park;

public park = horto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-05-08 14:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon Portuguese-English
horto (m)
n. garden, plot of ground for growing plants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-05-08 14:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa-ao/horto

Wikipedia Português - A enciclopédia livre
Horto pode ser:
* O mesmo que horta, um pequeno espaço de terreno onde se cultivam plantas de jardim, legumes e hortaliças;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-05-08 14:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what you want to know is "Horto Florestal"...

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horto_florestal

I don't know how to translate it to English... maybe other peers will give you the right word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-05-08 14:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forest Park

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-05-08 14:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forest park or Urban park should transmit the right meaning for horto florestal...

Forest Park can refer to any one of a number of places, many of them urban forests:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-05-08 14:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_forest

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: A garden is not a forest, HORTA is a vegetable garden

Asker: Yes, it is Horto Florestal, que pode ter muito km´s quadrados, então não é garden!! A palavra que quero é HORTO

Asker: As we cant find anything more suitable, and the peers are not answering, I am going with FOREST - thanks


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
botanical garden


Explanation:
Houaiss:
Horto
terreno onde se cultivam plantas para experiência, multiplicação, distribuição, venda etc., em geral pertencente ao Estado.

#
Bioline International Official Site (site up-dated regularly)
Com o objetivo de implantar um Horto Botânico na área do Campus Universitário de Ijuí, ... To improve a botanical garden in the Universidade de Ijuí area, ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?cp02003 - Em cache
# [PDF]
Cadernos_pesquisa_ v.14 n.1 final
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de DM Pascoal - 2002 - Artigos relacionados
Palavras-chave: diagnóstico, paisagem, horto botânico. ABSTRACT. To improve a botanical garden in the Universidade de Ijuí area, a diagnostic ...
https://tspace.library.utoronto.ca/bitstream/1807/.../1/cp02... - Similares
#
NESTI DANTE Horto Botanico Soap Collection - Florence, Italy
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
HORTO BOTANICO Soaps by Nesti Dante - Florence, Italy. The Botanical Garden Line by Nesti Dante - this line was inspired by NATURE to create ...
www.granducati.com/Nesti_Dante_Botanic.html - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I don't know where you got the BOTANICAL from, its HORTO!! I´ll give you three for you efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
37 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Christina Paiva
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marianna Tucci
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  coolbrowne
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forest park


Explanation:
Horto Florestal, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo
In Horto is the Horto Florestal (Forest Park; area 174 hectares/430 acres), with lakes, wooded areas and springs of drinking water. Also in the park are the ...
www.planetware.com › Central and South America › Brazil

How to Find Sao Paolo's Best Tourist Spots | eHow.com
Check out the Horto Florestal (Forest Park). This is a beautiful and relaxing way to bask in nature amidst the chaos of Sao Paulo's cityscape. ...
www.ehow.com › Travel › Destinations › South America

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=forest park&btnG=Search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-08 18:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://stlouis.missouri.org/citygov/parks/forestpark/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search