cantoneiras

English translation: vertical angle bars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cantoneiras
English translation:vertical angle bars
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

17:08 Apr 26, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: cantoneiras
qtidade de cantoneiras para evitar que as cordas marquem os produtos, ter no minimo por tipo de veiculo......

We are talking here about trucks.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
vertical angle bars
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(cardboard) edge protectors
Nick Taylor
4angle brackets
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4vertical angle bars
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical angle bars


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle brackets


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=i...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cardboard) edge protectors


Explanation:
(cardboard) edge protectors


    Reference: http://www.theprotectivepackagingcompany.co.uk/default.asp?c...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
44 mins
  -> thanks Marlene




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search