toco

English translation: single rear-axle truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:toco
English translation:single rear-axle truck
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

17:25 Apr 26, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: toco
o que eh um caminhao toco em ingles?

Thanks!
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
single rear-axle truck
Explanation:
check out some google pics and see the difference
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4single rear-axle truck
Douglas Bissell
4two-axle truck
Marlene Curtis
1Stake Body Truck
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single rear-axle truck


Explanation:
check out some google pics and see the difference

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-axle truck


Explanation:

Vehicle nomenclature is, in general terms, based on classification schemes, ..... Neste caso tem-se: U2 é um caminhão de dois eixos padrão (Toco); ...


http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:dL5j7DAG9sUJ:www.c...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Stake Body Truck


Explanation:
Caminhão toco => Stake Body Truck

Platform Trucks - Stake Truck | GM Fleet
View features and Specs for the GM Platform/Stake Body Truck. Learn more about applications and compatible GM models.
www.gmfleet.com/platform-stake-body/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search