veiculo bau

English translation: box vehicle, box truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:veiculo bau
English translation:box vehicle, box truck
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:05 Apr 26, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: veiculo bau
em caso de veiculo bau, o motorista devera trazer carrinho hidraulico para remanejar os pallets dentro do bau.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
box vehicle, box truck
Explanation:
http://trucks.about.com/cs/workingtrucks/a/box_trucks.htm
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2box van
Nick Taylor
4 +2box vehicle, box truck
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4rear or side loading van
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear or side loading van


Explanation:
by pictures this is what they seem to be

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box vehicle, box truck


Explanation:
http://trucks.about.com/cs/workingtrucks/a/box_trucks.htm

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Carney
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box van


Explanation:
box van

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins
  -> thanks Marlene

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> thanks Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search