gerenciadoras

English translation: management companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gerenciadoras
English translation:management companies
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:12 Apr 27, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: gerenciadoras
funcionarios de empresas contratadas (empreiteras, sub-empreiteras, gerenciadoras e prestadoras de servicos)
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
management companies
Explanation:

Companies hired to manage the facilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-27 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=Management ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management companies
Marlene Curtis
5 +1management
Douglas Bissell
5managing companies
Silvia Aquino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management


Explanation:
The phrase will need tweeeking

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Bittencourt
5 mins
  -> thanks, Marilia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
managing companies


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management companies


Explanation:

Companies hired to manage the facilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-27 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=Management ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
34 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Georgia Morgan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search