CREA

English translation: CREA register, CREA board register

10:27 Apr 28, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: CREA
como eh que se diz isso em ingles

licence number?

eh o numero de registro como engenheiro
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:CREA register, CREA board register
Explanation:
The majority of Board registered Engineers, Architects, Geologists, Landscape Architects, Contractors and Home & Building Inspectors do not pre-approve a ...
www.discountpdh.com/arch_cont_home.htm - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CREA - Regional Engineering, Architecture and Agronomy Council - Brazil)
Marlene Curtis
5 -1Registered professional engineer (Brazil).. Registered Professional Engineer (CREA) in Brazil
airmailrpl
4CREA register, CREA board register
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 -1Regional Environmental Education Centre
Dolores Vázquez
Summary of reference entries provided
CREA - RJ
Phillippa May Bennett

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CREA register, CREA board register


Explanation:
The majority of Board registered Engineers, Architects, Geologists, Landscape Architects, Contractors and Home & Building Inspectors do not pre-approve a ...
www.discountpdh.com/arch_cont_home.htm - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: registry
3 days 2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regional Environmental Education Centre


Explanation:
.....


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: CREA is a professsional Association in Brazil.
5 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: - Conselho Regional de Engenharia, Arquitetura e Agronomia
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Registered professional engineer (Brazil).. Registered Professional Engineer (CREA) in Brazil


Explanation:
CREA => Registered professional engineer (Brazil).. Registered Professional Engineer (CREA) in Brazil

CREA - Conselho Regional de Engenharia, Arquitetura e Agronomia

Power engineering education in Brazil: prospects and related ...
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (COPPE-UFRJ). He is a. Registered Professional Engineer (CREA) in Brazil and in the Province of Ontario, Canada (APEO). ...
www.ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/59/3416/00119279.pdf?arnumber=...

Noel Kurtzious - Brasil | LinkedIn
PROFESSIONAL REGISTRATIONS - Registered Professional Engineer, BRAZIL – CREA 5981-D/AM-RR - Registered Professional Engineer, USA – MT 2459 PE, MT; ...
www.br.linkedin.com/pub/dir/Noel/.../br-6314-Manaus-Area,-B... - Brazil

Roldan Guerrero -----> Professional Engineer in the State of Sao ...
License of Professional Engineer in the state of São Paulo - Brazil ... or registered trademarks and therefore property of their respective companies / ...
www.roldanpg.com/Profess_Affiliations_Prof_Eng.htm -

Crea-SP
creasp.org.br - [ Translate this page ]
Crea-SP - Conselho Regional de Engenharia, Arquitetura e Agronomia do Estado de São Paulo.
Atendimento - Formulários Pessoa Física - Consulta de Protocolo - Denúncia Online
www.creasp.org.br/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: CREA is the NAME of the association Brazilian engineers, architects and agronomists belong to./So you must know CREA is the name of the association and not the engineer registered at CREA.
1 hr
  -> I am registered in the CREA - SP, RJ, ES, MA, RS, PB - I believe I know what it is!!..depends upon the askers context - which was not given - if it is a CV then my suggestion fits perfectly..

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CREA - Regional Engineering, Architecture and Agronomy Council - Brazil)


Explanation:
CREA Conselho Regional de Engenharia, Arquitetura E Agronomia (Regional Engineering, Architecture and Agronomy Council - Brazil)

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/CREA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-28 11:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=Regional En...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-04-28 18:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CREA NUMBER

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Shirley Leite
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

disagree  Ana Noira: O correto é Regional Engineering and Agronomy Council. Arquitetura não participa do CREA.
1619 days




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: CREA - RJ

Reference information:
Here is the Rio de Janeiro CREA - it's just a professional association.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-04-28 10:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should add you need to be a member of it in order to practise. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.crea-rj.org.br/
Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search