trator de pneus ou costal

English translation: wheel tractor / wheeled tractor/wheeled dozer or coastal tractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trator de pneus ou costal
English translation:wheel tractor / wheeled tractor/wheeled dozer or coastal tractor
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:15 May 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: trator de pneus ou costal
O principal objetivo dessa atividade é permitir o plantio numa área limpa. É feito um controle para inibir o crescimento de ervas daninhas com pulverizador acoplado a trator de pneus (Núcleos de Produção SP2 e SP3) ou costal (Núcleo de Produção SP1). O produto a ser utilizado e sua dosagem é recomendado pela área de tecnologia, de acordo com as espécies e grau de infestação que ocorrem na área. O destino final das embalagens é feito conforme PR-06.0.00-007 - Programa de Gerenciamento de Residuos.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
wheel tractor / wheeled tractor/wheeled dozer or coastal tractor
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=wheel t...



http://www.coastaltractor.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-05-01 12:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coastal tractor é o nome do fabricante de tratores para agricultura, e creio que ser este o tipo de equipamento a que se refere o seu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-05-01 13:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=Photos ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-05-01 13:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=Caterpillar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-05-01 13:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os tratores podem ser de esteiras ou rodas.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(sprayer connected to) a wheeled tractor or a knapsack sprayer
Martin Riordan
4four-wheel-drive tractors, 4-wd tractors
Oliver Simões
4wheel tractor / wheeled tractor/wheeled dozer or coastal tractor
Marlene Curtis
4pneumatic tyred tractor or sprayer trailer
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatic tyred tractor or sprayer trailer


Explanation:
pneumatic tyred tractor or sprayer trailer

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel tractor / wheeled tractor/wheeled dozer or coastal tractor


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=wheel t...



http://www.coastaltractor.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-05-01 12:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coastal tractor é o nome do fabricante de tratores para agricultura, e creio que ser este o tipo de equipamento a que se refere o seu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-05-01 13:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=Photos ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-05-01 13:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=Caterpillar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-05-01 13:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os tratores podem ser de esteiras ou rodas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four-wheel-drive tractors, 4-wd tractors


Explanation:
"Wheel drive tractors" seem a little vague. It could be a two-wheel drive or a four-wheel drive. The context calls for a 4-wheel drive since it will be attached to a spraying device.

"Larger planters and other row-crop implements are driving up demand for 4-wd tractors that can run between the crop rows."


    Reference: http://farmindustrynews.com/tractors/four-wheel-drive-tracto...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Two-wheel_tractor
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sprayer connected to) a wheeled tractor or a knapsack sprayer


Explanation:
The context is proposing two possible types of sprayer:
1) pulverizador acoplado a trator de pneus
2) pulverizador costal

A "pulverizador costal" is a knapsack sprayer, carried on the back. Check out the images in the links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-05-01 18:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation could be rendered as "a tractor-driven or a knapsack sprayer".


    Reference: http://images.google.com/search?tbm=isch&hl=en&source=hp&biw...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/search?tbm=isch&hl=en&source=hp&biw...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search