COVEAMENTO MANUAL OU SEMI-MECANIZADO

English translation: manual pit digging/manual digging OR semi-mechanized pit digging/digging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:COVEAMENTO MANUAL OU SEMI-MECANIZADO
English translation:manual pit digging/manual digging OR semi-mechanized pit digging/digging
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:10 May 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: COVEAMENTO MANUAL OU SEMI-MECANIZADO
Visa oferecer às mudas melhores condições para o desenvolvimento do sistema radicular, em
áreas onde não é possível a utilização do subsolador. É realizado no SP1 e nas áreas
acidentadas do SP2 com enxadão ou motocoveador.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
manual pit digging/manual digging OR semi-mechanized pit digging/digging
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&pq=coveamento manua...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/forestry_woo...


[PDF] Output file - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The results showed that the semi-mechanized pit digging generates 99 dB (A) and ... semi-mechanized pit digging are higher than recommended, and can cause
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:1a2Sh3EK658J:www.s...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manual or semi-mechanized digging
Muriel Vasconcellos
5manual or machine assisted excavation
Nick Taylor
5manual or semi-mechanical trench digging
Oliver Simões
4 +1manual pit digging/manual digging OR semi-mechanized pit digging/digging
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual pit digging/manual digging OR semi-mechanized pit digging/digging


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&pq=coveamento manua...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/forestry_woo...


[PDF] Output file - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The results showed that the semi-mechanized pit digging generates 99 dB (A) and ... semi-mechanized pit digging are higher than recommended, and can cause
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:1a2Sh3EK658J:www.s...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
34 mins
  -> Grata!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual or semi-mechanical trench digging


Explanation:
Example: "The ride-on trencher and trench digger is as large as we go here. This article on getting more from your trencher provides great tips for increasing the productivity of your professional ride-on trencher or trench digger." Follow link below. The page has several types of trench diggers, including agricultural ones.




    Reference: http://www.easydigging.com/trenching_guide.html
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual or machine assisted excavation


Explanation:
manual or machine assisted excavation

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual or semi-mechanized digging


Explanation:
My first point:
''semi-mechanized' would be used refer to a *process*. Examples:

Mar 2, 1987 ... The Semi-Mechanized Rainfed Agriculture Pilot Project is a continuation of the pilot field trials started at Kurtun Waarey and Sablaale in ...
web.worldbank.org › Projects › Projects Database

ploy a semi-mechanized harvesting system during the 1981-. 82 season. It was possible to operate various units at or near peak performance and achieve a ...
www.sasta.co.za/wp.../1982_Meyer_The Operation Of A.pdf

Trends in yields of rainfed sorghum in semi-mechanized and traditional areas ...... The GDP from semi-mechanized farming has been declining, ...
ftp://ftp.fao.org/agl/agll/docs/fertusesudan.pdf

My second point:
Unless you know it's a trench, better not to use the term because there are several ways of planting trees. A 'trench' is often used to surround a tree so that the water is concentrated within the drip line.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search