adubacao de cobertura

English translation: top soil fertiliser application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adubacao de cobertura
English translation:top soil fertiliser application
Entered by: Nick Taylor

14:41 May 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Transport
Portuguese term or phrase: adubacao de cobertura
Consiste na aplicação de fertilizantes após o plantio. Pode ser manual ou mecanizada.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
top soil fertiliser application
Explanation:
top soil fertiliser application
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top dressing
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 +1top soil fertiliser application
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top soil fertiliser application


Explanation:
top soil fertiliser application

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top dressing


Explanation:
Top dressing > adubação de cobertura
13 fev. 2010 ... Agriculture English-Portuguese Glossary adubação de cobertura - top-dressing, side dressing adubação verde - green manure adubo - fertilizer ...
www.proz.com › ... › Agriculture - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Simões: O link não leva à referência.
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search