áreas embargadas / terras embargadas

English translation: Areas or lands under State control

20:59 Sep 21, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas embargadas / terras embargadas
Tenho um documento que refere-se muitas vezes a "áreas embargadas" pelo IBAMA.

Por exemplo-

1. As ações do IBAMA contra crimes ambientais também tem sido intensas nos últimos anos e Apuí apresenta cerca de 24 mil ha de terras embargadas por desmatamento e queimadas, somando 132 infrações, das quais 97 são de desmate e queimadas e somam 23 mil ha.

2. Teve 66 áreas embargadas, das quais 20 são por desmatamento ou queimadas e somam 1.800 hectares.

A tradução literal sería 'embargoed areas' ou algo assim, mais duvido que esta seja a melhor opção neste caso.
Naomi Fillmore
Australia
English translation:Areas or lands under State control
Explanation:
Ja tive que fazer o oposto do q v c esta fazendo. uma traducao do ingles para p portugues sobre terras escocesas e
mbargadas por serem sitios arqueolpgicos. Encontrei o termo acima q o proprio cliente me ajudou a traduzir
Selected response from:

cynthia07
Brazil
Grading comment
Given the rest of the context, I think this is the best translation, thanks Cynthia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embargoed areas / embargoed land
Marlene Curtis
4 +1Areas or lands under State control
cynthia07
4areas/land which have/has been confiscated
Georgia Morgan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embargoed areas / embargoed land


Explanation:
AREAS EMBARGADAS

O embargo é uma sanção administrativa e/ou medida administrativa cautelar que tem por objetivo propiciar a regeneração do meio ambiente e dar viabilidade à recuperação da área degradada. Em breve o Instituto Chico Mendes disponibilizará sistema próprio de consulta das áreas embargada

Embargoed areas

The Finnish Orienteering Federation has declared the areas shown on the accompanying map as embargoed areas until 15th July 2013. Embargoed areas. With regard to the IOF Competition Rules (article 26.5), the listed areas are embargoed for all potential WOC2013 athletes, team officials and other persons that may be in a position to give information to the team members.

In sprint areas in Katinkulta and Sotkamo it is not allowed to go to the embargoed area. This includes walking, driving a car and accommodation. Shops and other services are available outside the embargoed area

http://www.woc2013.fi/woc/sp?Open&cid=embargoedareas

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
23 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Areas or lands under State control


Explanation:
Ja tive que fazer o oposto do q v c esta fazendo. uma traducao do ingles para p portugues sobre terras escocesas e
mbargadas por serem sitios arqueolpgicos. Encontrei o termo acima q o proprio cliente me ajudou a traduzir

cynthia07
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Given the rest of the context, I think this is the best translation, thanks Cynthia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas/land which have/has been confiscated


Explanation:
HIH

Georgia Morgan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search