gr� reversa

English translation: interlocked grain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gr� reversa
English translation:interlocked grain
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

01:04 Apr 13, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / timber
Portuguese term or phrase: gr� reversa
rachaduras, grã reversa, empenamento e outros defeitos levam ao descarte de pontas, refilos e pedaços de maiores dimensões. Além dos resíduos finos, como serragem e maravalha, característicos do processamento mecânico da madeira
Bett
interlocked grain
Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/ingles.../irregular+grain.html - Translate this page
Irregular and interlocked grain; smooth and bright surface with average ... Grã irregular a reversa; superfície lisa, lustrosa, de textura média; cheiro e gosto ...

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wood_grain
straight - grain which runs in a single direction, parallel to the axis of the tree; spiral - grain which spirals around the axis of the tree; interlocked - grain which ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
´thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interlocked grain
Claudio Mazotti
4slanting grain
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interlocked grain


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/ingles.../irregular+grain.html - Translate this page
Irregular and interlocked grain; smooth and bright surface with average ... Grã irregular a reversa; superfície lisa, lustrosa, de textura média; cheiro e gosto ...

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wood_grain
straight - grain which runs in a single direction, parallel to the axis of the tree; spiral - grain which spirals around the axis of the tree; interlocked - grain which ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
´thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Nick Taylor: Good answer
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  connie leite
21 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slanting grain


Explanation:
slanting grain - Slanting grain is a deviation in the direction of the grain, making it nonparallel to the longitudinal axis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-04-13 13:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "whorls"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search