extrativos de madeira

English translation: wood extractives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extrativos de madeira
English translation:wood extractives
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

23:35 Apr 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / timber
Portuguese term or phrase: extrativos de madeira
"... OUTRA POSSIBILIDADE DE VALORIZAÇÃO DOS RESÍDUOS É O DESENVOLVIMENTO DE PRODUTOS A PARTIR DOS EXTRATIVOS DA MADEIRA, QUE PODEM SER APLICADOS NA PRODUÇÃO DE FÁRMACOS, CORANTES E COSMÉTICOS. "
Bett
wood extractives
Explanation:
www.innventia.com/.../Characterization%20of%20w...
Characterization of wood extractives. INNVENTIA AB. Box 5604, SE-114 86 Stockholm, Sw eden. Tel +46 8 676 70 00, Fax +46 8 411 55 18 info@innventia.com ...

www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718...script=sci...
de A Syofuna - Artigos relacionados
Wood extractives play a major role in the protection of wood against termite and fungal attack. Wood extractives from three hard wood species of Milicia excelsa, ...

digital.csic.es/.../Biodegradability%20of%20extractiv...
de MJ Martínez Iñigo - 1999 - Citado por 47 - Artigos relacionados
Wood extractives cause pitch problems in pulp and paper manufacture. Extractives ... The deposits of wood extractives associated with fibers, inorganic salts and ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wood extractives
Claudio Mazotti
5wood by-products
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wood extractives


Explanation:
www.innventia.com/.../Characterization%20of%20w...
Characterization of wood extractives. INNVENTIA AB. Box 5604, SE-114 86 Stockholm, Sw eden. Tel +46 8 676 70 00, Fax +46 8 411 55 18 info@innventia.com ...

www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718...script=sci...
de A Syofuna - Artigos relacionados
Wood extractives play a major role in the protection of wood against termite and fungal attack. Wood extractives from three hard wood species of Milicia excelsa, ...

digital.csic.es/.../Biodegradability%20of%20extractiv...
de MJ Martínez Iñigo - 1999 - Citado por 47 - Artigos relacionados
Wood extractives cause pitch problems in pulp and paper manufacture. Extractives ... The deposits of wood extractives associated with fibers, inorganic salts and ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: http://dwb4.unl.edu/Chem/CHEM869E/CHEM869ELinks/www.chem.vt....
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Nick Taylor: I didn't read the question properly ;-)
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot, it happens...

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  connie leite
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood by-products


Explanation:
wood by-products


    Reference: http://www.newleafpractice.co.uk/resources/sustainable-growi...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search