matero

English translation: woodsman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matero
English translation:woodsman
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:46 Feb 7, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: matero
Hi everyone! I'm translating a script involving forest management in the Amazon. What would 'matero' be in US English? I thought it might be something like 'logger', but someone else is referred to as being the chainsaw guy. Thanks for your help!

GENÉSIO - Esses são os manejadores de floresta. Eu trouxe aqui a X.
X - Tudo bem, meninos?
GENÉSIO - Essa é a X. Esse é o Lico.
X - Tudo bom, Lico?
GENÉSIO - ***Matero***.
X - Matero? Opa, importantíssimo isso, heim!
GENÉSIO - Esse aqui é o João Pedro, trabalha com o sistema de mapa, né, identificador...
X - Tudo bem, João?
GENÉSIO: E lá é o Branco, que é o motosserrista.
X – Por isso que ele tá com a proteção, né?
X – Tudo bom, Branco?
GENÉSIO - Ele que faz o planejamento da queda direcionada.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
woodsman
Explanation:
www.dicionarioweb.com.br/ingles/woodsman/‎
Significado de woodsman em Inglês no dicionário web: noun Mateiro (em Português: ver ) Matuto, silvícola. Classe Gramatical de Woodsman Substantivo.

www.wordreference.com/enpt/woodsman
woodsman - Online English-Portuguese dictionary. ... Traduções principais/Principal Translations. woodsman n, (lumberjack), lenhador, mateiro sm ...

www.oque.dictionarist.com/ingles-portugues/woodsman
woodsman no dicionário de Inglês-Português. Tradução de woodsman Inglês e ... woodsman. s. silvícola; lenhador; mateiro; matuto; caçador que caça na selva ...

www.tradutor.babylon.com › Tradução Inglês‎
Tradução Inglês do Woodsman online ou simplesmente abaixe o nosso dicionário de ... silvícola; lenhador; mateiro; matuto; caçador que caça na selva.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3woodsman
andrescardoso
4 +2woodsman
Claudio Mazotti
4 -1Lumberjack
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woodsman


Explanation:
www.dicionarioweb.com.br/ingles/woodsman/‎
Significado de woodsman em Inglês no dicionário web: noun Mateiro (em Português: ver ) Matuto, silvícola. Classe Gramatical de Woodsman Substantivo.

www.wordreference.com/enpt/woodsman
woodsman - Online English-Portuguese dictionary. ... Traduções principais/Principal Translations. woodsman n, (lumberjack), lenhador, mateiro sm ...

www.oque.dictionarist.com/ingles-portugues/woodsman
woodsman no dicionário de Inglês-Português. Tradução de woodsman Inglês e ... woodsman. s. silvícola; lenhador; mateiro; matuto; caçador que caça na selva ...

www.tradutor.babylon.com › Tradução Inglês‎
Tradução Inglês do Woodsman online ou simplesmente abaixe o nosso dicionário de ... silvícola; lenhador; mateiro; matuto; caçador que caça na selva.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lumberjack


Explanation:
Lumberjack

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BLR: The term applies more to a Crocodile Dundee type of character who knows his way around the bush. Some people in the forestry industry might have those qualities, but their prime function is logger, lumberjack, rubber tapper or the like, not 'mateiro'.
1203 days
  -> WTF BLR! [Brasil] Lenhador que trabalha nas matas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
woodsman


Explanation:
Someone who knows the forest and can guide other workers. (mateiro)

andrescardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
56 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 days

agree  BLR: Indeed. (I think 'matero' must be the Spanish spelling)
1202 days




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Talvez ajude saber que a grafia correta é mateiro:

s.m. (a1552) 1 encarregado de zelar pelas matas ou florestas 2 indivíduo que retira lenha das matas; lenhador 3 B indivíduo que, por sua grande vivência em matas cerradas, trabalha como guia para outras pessoas 3.1 AMAZ indivíduo que abre caminhos na mata para seringueiros 4 AMAZ dono de seringal 5 AMAZ indivíduo que determina o serviço nos seringais n adj.s.m. 6 BA que ou aquele que vive na Zona da Mata 7 p.ext. caipira, matuto n adj. 8 que vive no mato; veado-mateiro <animal m.> ¤ etim mata ou mato + -eiro ¤ sin/var como adj.s.m.: ver sinonímia de caipira ¤ ant como adj.s.m.: ver antonímia de caipira

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: mateiro é o que abre a picada na mata (definição 3.1 acima)
9 mins
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Good definitions
26 mins
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search