coroamento

English translation: hoeing (around)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coroamento
English translation:hoeing (around)
Entered by: judith ryan

21:04 Mar 16, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: coroamento
Mechanical clearing in a circle around a sapling. Has been posted before but not answered
judith ryan
Brazil
hoeing (around)
Explanation:
hoeing
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hoeing (around)
Nick Taylor
3dishing, crowning, coning
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dishing, crowning, coning


Explanation:
Sug

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoeing (around)


Explanation:
hoeing


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/other/328038...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Yes thanks it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search