reboleira

English translation: coppices, coppice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reboleira
English translation:coppices, coppice
Entered by: judith ryan

13:38 Mar 17, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: reboleira
Even with all this background I still have no clue!

O replantio deverá ser realizado entre 8 e 33 dias após o plantio do talhão, logo após a 1ª e 2a Avaliação de sobrevivência.

Nos talhões conduzidos por talhadia que apresentarem falhas em reboleira deve-se
realizar a reforma desta área (da reboleira). Definição de reboleira: Área contínua com formato irregular maior que 600 m2, no interior da qual a sobrevivência seja menor que 40%.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
coppices, coppice
Explanation:
coppices, coppice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-03-17 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seadict.com/pt/en/reboleira
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coppices, coppice
Nick Taylor
4in spots
Lumen (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in spots


Explanation:
… presenting thinned out areas in spots, the thinned out area should be replanted.

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coppices, coppice


Explanation:
coppices, coppice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-03-17 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seadict.com/pt/en/reboleira

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Man, I broke my head to find this one, but I couldn't. Good job!
38 mins
  -> Ha ha! Cheers

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Thanks it

agree  Douglas Bissell: I knew you'd enjoy this manhunt. Never heard of seadict...
3 hrs
  -> Me neither till today :-)




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Reboleira: s.f. (1634) 1 estaca de castanheiro para replantio 2 B formação arbórea de pequena extensão; capão, moita, touça 3 a parte mais densa de um arvoredo, de um campo de cereais; reboleiro 3.1 B m.q. rebolada ¤ etim prov. de rebolo + -eira ¤ sin/var ver sinonímia de capão

http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/reboleira

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: não sugiro q vc poste a sua sugestão em inglês como resposta
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search