estacas de eucalipto

English translation: eucalyptus cuttings

18:42 Mar 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: estacas de eucalipto
O projeto permite ainda desenvolver um sistema inovador, para produzir médio/mini estacas de eucalipto a nível operacional, melhorando a produtividade dos pés-mãe, do enraizamento das estacas e da qualidade das plantas que saem do viveiro.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:eucalyptus cuttings
Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estaquia

Estacas de raiz

É utilizada parte da raiz da planta para produzir uma nova.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutting_(plant)

A plant cutting is a piece of a plant that is used in horticulture for vegetative (asexual) propagation. A piece of the stem or root of the source plant is placed in a suitable medium such as moist soil. If the conditions are suitable, the plant piece will begin to grow as a new plant independent of the parent, a process known as striking. A stem cutting produces new roots, and a root cutting produces new stems.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eucalyptus cuttings
Gilmar Fernandes
2 +1eucalyptus shoots
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eucalyptus shoots


Explanation:
Estacas means 'stakes' so obviously they cannot be planted.
By context, they seem to want to say seedlings or shoots, as eucalyptus can be cut down and then grown new shoots.


Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Acho que o termo seedlings é mais usado, mesmo que parte da raiz da planta seja cortada para produzir uma nova, como o Gilmar explicou.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eucalyptus cuttings


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estaquia

Estacas de raiz

É utilizada parte da raiz da planta para produzir uma nova.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutting_(plant)

A plant cutting is a piece of a plant that is used in horticulture for vegetative (asexual) propagation. A piece of the stem or root of the source plant is placed in a suitable medium such as moist soil. If the conditions are suitable, the plant piece will begin to grow as a new plant independent of the parent, a process known as striking. A stem cutting produces new roots, and a root cutting produces new stems.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :)

agree  Juliana Arthuso
271 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search