CARVOEIRO NA MATA

English translation: wood coal digger

15:31 Oct 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: CARVOEIRO NA MATA
another profession - I suppose this is someone who makes coal while still in the woods as opposed to making it in an oven or somewhere else
chaka
English translation:wood coal digger
Explanation:
you don't make coal, you dig it up or out...wood coal is a kind of coal...boy, these professions are something else..I am REALLY curious about what the TARGET of all this is...census data?.."_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-11 15:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you mine this coal...sounds very cottage industry to me...though I admit, I have no clue..except that wood coal is the term and that coal is dug up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-11 15:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA LIGNITE OR BROWN COAL

... brown coal. noun. fossil fuel: a soft, brown-black fossil fuel with visible plant remains and a high moisture content. Also called lignite Also called wood coal ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861686753/brown_coal.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
THANKS, BUT I THINK THIS IS NOT A DIGGER, BUT SOMEONE WHO BURNS WOOD TO MAKE COAL, SINCE "MATA" IS A SMALL FOREST OR WOOD - THE PURPOSE IS TO INSERT IN A SITE, YOU KNOW, WHERE YOU HAVE TO SELECT ONE PROFESSION, ONLY I THINK THEY ARE CRAZY,
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charcoal maker
canaria
5wood coal merchant
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1wood coal digger
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1forest collier
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood coal merchant


Explanation:
[PDF] Descendants of William DickerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1871 Hastings Eva Dicker b: Abt. 1874 Southborough, Kent Edie Dicker b: Abt. 1878 Arthur Wood Coal merchant Beaty Dicker b: Abt. 1881 ? ...
www.movable-type.co.uk/veness/ trees/WilliamDickerDescendants.pdf - Similar pages


Robert & Lois HODGE's Newspaper Indices - FHGS... Republican. Crowe, AF, jury duty, 2/5, 7 Aug 1884, Emporia Weekly Republican. Crowe, AF, wood/coal merchant, 3/7, 7 Jan 1881, Hartford Call. Crowe ...
www.rootsweb.com/~ksfhgslc/newsc31.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-11 15:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hits for \"wood coal digger\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forest collier


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wood coal digger


Explanation:
you don't make coal, you dig it up or out...wood coal is a kind of coal...boy, these professions are something else..I am REALLY curious about what the TARGET of all this is...census data?.."_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-11 15:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you mine this coal...sounds very cottage industry to me...though I admit, I have no clue..except that wood coal is the term and that coal is dug up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-11 15:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA LIGNITE OR BROWN COAL

... brown coal. noun. fossil fuel: a soft, brown-black fossil fuel with visible plant remains and a high moisture content. Also called lignite Also called wood coal ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861686753/brown_coal.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
THANKS, BUT I THINK THIS IS NOT A DIGGER, BUT SOMEONE WHO BURNS WOOD TO MAKE COAL, SINCE "MATA" IS A SMALL FOREST OR WOOD - THE PURPOSE IS TO INSERT IN A SITE, YOU KNOW, WHERE YOU HAVE TO SELECT ONE PROFESSION, ONLY I THINK THEY ARE CRAZY,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: charcoal maker - charcoal is made by heating wood in the forests in special ovens - many of brazil's forests are turning into charcoal
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charcoal maker


Explanation:
surely this would be it.

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: If it is Brazil, a carvoeiro is someone who makes charcoal by burning wood.
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: charcoal maker
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search