pólo moveleiro

English translation: furniture producing area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pólo moveleiro
English translation:furniture producing area
Entered by: Christina Moreira

15:29 Nov 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Memorial descritivo
Portuguese term or phrase: pólo moveleiro
Olá,

Eu preciso de ajuda para verter o termo **pólo moveleiro** para o inglês. Contexto:

**Outro fator de pressão sobre as florestas renováveis de fins comerciais é a pressão exercida pelo crescente mercado em expansão do pólo moveleiro.**

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
furniture producing area
Explanation:
"Polo moveleiro" se refere a uma região ou distrito onde há produção de móveis em larga escala, e não à indústria moveleira em si.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Depois de alguma pesquisa eu optei por essa sugestão.

Christina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Furniture industry
Leonor Maia
5 +2furniture producing area
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Furniture industry


Explanation:
.

Leonor Maia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I suggest wood furniture
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio.

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carla.

agree  Marcel F
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcel.

agree  sarahjeanne
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sarah.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furniture producing area


Explanation:
"Polo moveleiro" se refere a uma região ou distrito onde há produção de móveis em larga escala, e não à indústria moveleira em si.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Depois de alguma pesquisa eu optei por essa sugestão.

Christina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
6 hrs

agree  Cipriana (X): furniture producing region is even better. It´s usually the sector of a town/city where furniture is produced, in all materials, not ust wood.
1780 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search