Parafuso Cabeça de Embeber

English translation: Flat head or countersunk screw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Parafuso Cabeça de Embeber
English translation:Flat head or countersunk screw
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:47 May 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Portuguese term or phrase: Parafuso Cabeça de Embeber
This is one of those questions that probably only has one right answer. Please google the image and if anyone knows what this is in English I'd really appreciate it
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Flat head or countersunk screw
Explanation:
Flat head or countersunk
Conical, with flat outer face and tapering inner face allowing it to sink into the material. The angle of the screw is measured as the full angle of the cone.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-05-30 17:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/tech_enginee...
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
I suppose it could be screw or bolt, thanks for your time and effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flathead machine screw
coolbrowne
3 +2Flat head or countersunk screw
Michelle Temple


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flat head or countersunk screw


Explanation:
Flat head or countersunk
Conical, with flat outer face and tapering inner face allowing it to sink into the material. The angle of the screw is measured as the full angle of the cone.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-05-30 17:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/tech_enginee...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I suppose it could be screw or bolt, thanks for your time and effort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caravelle
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 days 7 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flathead machine screw


Explanation:
Em jargão técnico americano, ninguém usa o qualificativo "countersunk" embora seja muito usado o substantivo "countersink". Para quen não conhece, esta palavra designa aquele corte cônico na borda do furo central, que acomoda a cabeça do parafuso, ficando esta embebida ("flush" ou, mais para dentro, "embedded").

Igualmente importante é o fato de se tratar de parafuso de máquina, ou seja, a rosca é perfeitamente cilíndrica, com diâmetro e passo constante, ao contrário do parafuso de madeira ("wood screw") que sempre (*) é de embeber (razão porque não é necessário assim qualificá-lo) e tem rosca cônica (ver a referência para imagens).

(*) Antes que apareçam falsas negativas, é possível usar outros tipos parafusos para trabalho em madeira. Contudo o termo parafuso de madeira ("wood screw") sempre designa o de cabeça chata de embeber


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw
coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search