FUNCIONÁRIO-SÍMBOLO

English translation: model employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FUNCIONÁRIO-SÍMBOLO
English translation:model employee
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

15:33 Jul 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances / Employee list
Portuguese term or phrase: FUNCIONÁRIO-SÍMBOLO
In a list of a furniture company's employees, there is one who has passed away, and he is listed as a "funcionário-símbolo" -- can anyone help, please?
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
model employee
Explanation:
Entendo que "símbolo" nesse caso seja o que o Houaiss descreve como:

símbolo
pessoa ou personagem que se torna representativa de determinado comportamento ou atividade


#
1 Feb 2010 ... And just like with any good recipe, you often need some key ingredients. Do you have what it takes to be a model employee? ...
www.askmen.com/money/career/49_career.html - Similares
#
Questionnaire: Are You a Model Employee? - Work Communication (UK)
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Being a model employee is about effective communication, and making a positive contribution at work. Take our quiz to assess your model employee status.
www.workcommunication.co.uk/questionnaire-are-you-model-emp... - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2model employee
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1symbol employee
Clauwolf
3ideal employee
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
The employee that symbolizes the company
Marlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model employee


Explanation:
Entendo que "símbolo" nesse caso seja o que o Houaiss descreve como:

símbolo
pessoa ou personagem que se torna representativa de determinado comportamento ou atividade


#
1 Feb 2010 ... And just like with any good recipe, you often need some key ingredients. Do you have what it takes to be a model employee? ...
www.askmen.com/money/career/49_career.html - Similares
#
Questionnaire: Are You a Model Employee? - Work Communication (UK)
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Being a model employee is about effective communication, and making a positive contribution at work. Take our quiz to assess your model employee status.
www.workcommunication.co.uk/questionnaire-are-you-model-emp... - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: definitely
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  T o b i a s: Yep
2 days 21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symbol employee


Explanation:
:) Simples assim:

Symbol Employee of the Year This award program recognizes the performance and contribution of employees selected by their companies. Environmental Awards ...
www.prma.com/Content/NavigationMenu/.../default.htm - Em cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-07-16 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não importa se vivo ou morto:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideal employee


Explanation:
ideal - except for having passed away, presumably.

Example sentence(s):
  • Characteristics of the Ideal Employee © P. Inglish 1995 - 2009 1. Dependability 2. Honesty & Integrity 3. Positive, Proactive Attitude 4. Willing to Work 5. Uses Down Time Productively
  • "O Budd 100 é a cara do Metrô. É a instituição em si.. Não deixar um pra contar a história é muito, muito triste" ... "Nossa! Esse senhor é o funcionário-símbolo da companhia, não? Deve ter recebido homenagens..."

    Reference: http://hubpages.com/hub/Top_5_Characteristics
    Reference: http://tgvbr.protrem.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1344&st...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: The employee that symbolizes the company

Reference information:
No próximo domingo (25), os Correios comemoram o Dia do Carteiro. A data escolhida para homenagear esse profissional marca a criação, em 25 de janeiro de 1663, do Correio-Mor no Brasil. Para prestar reconhecimento ao seu empregado-símbolo, a ECT realiza durante a semana uma série de eventos em todo o Brasil. Além de ser a principal categoria profissional dos Correios, o carteiro é a face mais visível da empresa junto à população, sendo recebido com cordialidade e carinho em cada residência que visita. Boa parte da credibilidade alcançada pela ECT junto à população, deve-se à confiança que os brasileiros depositam nos carteiros

http://www.correiodoslagos.com.br/index.php?option=com_conte...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search