mesa cabeceira redonda

English translation: round bedside table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa cabeceira redonda
English translation:round bedside table
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:23 Jun 4, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa cabeceira redonda
isso é a descrição
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
round bedside table
Explanation:
Babylon dict.
bedside table
mesinha de cabeceira

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Gilmar and Muriel - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9round bedside table
Gilmar Fernandes
5round nightstand
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
round bedside table


Explanation:
Babylon dict.
bedside table
mesinha de cabeceira



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Gilmar and Muriel - Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Cláudio :)

agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Connie. Bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thanks MM :)

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mark. Um bom FDS!

agree  Airton J Souza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Airton. Um bom FDS!

agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Airmail. Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  Gilla Evans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilla. Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  Nick Taylor
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick. Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  Verginia Ophof
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round nightstand


Explanation:
'Nighstand' is the preferred term in the industry - 7.5 million hits, vs. 1.5 million for 'bedside table'.

Round Nightstand | crateandbarrel.com
Free Delivery on Select Furniture Purchases Through 6/30. Shop Now!
www.crateandbarrel.com

Round Nightstand - Round Nightstand Online. | target.com
Shop at Target.
www.target.com/furniture

Round Nightstand, End Side Table with Drawer & Shelf
$79.00 - Amazon.com
Modern Ludlow Round Nightstand with Single Drawer
$399.00 - ModernEuroDesign



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-04 23:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about what the industry calls it, not what our parents called it. Here are some UK references:

Amelie - Nightstand (LHF)-Bedsides-Furniture from Barker and Stonehouse, we offer the widest range of living room and bedroom furniture online - get the ...
www.barkerandstonehouse.co.uk/...Nightstand.../2-161-59849/

Nest offers contemporary furniture, modern lighting, storage and contemporary sofas & chairs. Stylish Interior design solutions.
www.nest.co.uk/product/lema_flin_nightstands/ - Cached

Zocalo Montana Ash 1 Drawer Nightstand at bestpricebeds.co.uk
Buy Zocalo Montana Ash 1 Drawer Nightstand online from bestpricebeds.co.uk, We stock a large selection of Montana Collection,Zocalo Furniture, ...
www.bestpricebeds.co.uk/zocalo-montana-ash-1-drawer-nightst... - Cached

RB25 1 Drawer Nightstand - greatpricefurniture.co.uk - Product Detail
RB25 Rustic Nightstand ... RB25 1 Drawer Nightstand Product Details. Stock Quantity: 7. Material: Oak ... 2010 greatpricefurniture.co.uk All rights reserved.
www.greatpricedfurniture.co.uk/furniture/RB25...Nightstand/...

Buy, Compare Prices, Read reviews for Furniture Nightstand in UK
Read Review & Compare Prices for Furniture Nightstand, We Have Limited Time Deals & Offers for Furniture Nightstand. Buy Cheap, Discounted & Branded ...
bathgatecc.org.uk/furniture-nightstand.html - Cached

Cheap Kensington Nightstand Charging Dock for iPhone 3GS / 3G UK ...
Find cheap stockists of Kensington Nightstand Charging Dock for iPhone 3GS / 3G in the UK. We've compared millions of products to find you the cheapest ...
www.cheapstockists.co.uk/.../kensington-nightstand-charging...

Nightstands Manufacturers in UK - Wholesale Nightstand Directory
Nightstands wholesale UK manufacturers trade directory of wholesalers, importers and distributors. ★ List your requests for nightstand wholesale stock ★.
www.esources.co.uk › ... › Home Supplies › Home Furniture & Storage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-05 00:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally don't call it a 'nightstand' any more than those who disagree with me do, but if the translation is for commercial purposes, the commercial name should be used. I believe it was invented to cover the variety of styles that are now available.

BTW, do you have a picture by any chance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-05 00:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camden, 3 Drawer Nighstand - FURNITURE | WORLD | LAGOS | ALGARVE
Furnitureworld are one of the main suppliers of Furniture Packages in Portugal, Algarve, and are one of the most successful furniture shops in Portugal and ...
www.furnitureworld.pt/site/index.php?module=catalog&func..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-05 00:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14 abr. 2011 ... Masotti Objeto de Estima Catálogo Mesa de Cabeceira Nightstand | Mesa de Cabecera 56 2002.0 Mesa de Cabeceira Nightstand | Mesa de Cabecera ...
web.tecto.com.br/Catalogos/Ver/1182?p=56 -

Definition of nightstand in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of nightstand. ... mesa de cabeceira ночной столик nattduksbord โต๊ะข้างเตียงนอน komodin bàn để ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/nightstand

Portuguese Core Word Lists beta - Learn Portuguese Words - Core List
Roman numeral wall clock. See 2 More. 12, mesa de cabeceira, nightstand, phrase, mesa de cabeceira de madeira wooden nightstand. See 1 More ...
www.portuguesepod101.com/portuguese-word-lists/?list=36 -

Der+Nachttisch+( E) definitions | Quizlet
1, nightstand, 10 sets. 2, night stand, 2 sets. 3, night table, 1 set. 4, mesa de cabeceira, 1 set. 5, nightstand (night table), 1 set ...
quizlet.com/dictionary/der%2Bnachttisch%2B(-e)/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: All you've proved with your stats is that Google has found more US pages than UK. The 'preferred term' in en-uk is 'bedside table'.
46 mins
  -> Au contraire. It's used commercially in the UK, too. The translation is commercial, and that's the commercial name - not what we call it at home - on both sides of the pond: 4.7 million hits for "nightstand + UK". I have posted a number of references.

agree  Jonas Teixeira (X): Funny, for a US mass retailer to call such a piece of furniture a 'nightstand' or 'end table'. If asker is American, why would answer be wrong? Be[d]sides, 'nightstand' is shorter than 'bedside table'. Pls, see http://www.walmart.com/cp/Night-Stands/91
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search