abajour

English translation: (Portugal) lampshade; (Brasil) lamp, table lamp, beside lamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abajour
English translation:(Portugal) lampshade; (Brasil) lamp, table lamp, beside lamp
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

21:25 Jun 4, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: abajour
é uma relação de bens móveis e equipamento / FF&E
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
lampshade
Explanation:
It should be abajur in PT.

"lampshade" - tradução em português. Mostrar filtros de busca. Resultados: 1-2 de 2. lampshade { s. } (também: bedside lamp, table lamp). abajur { m. } ...
pt.bab.la › Dicionário › Inglês-Português

Turkish, abajur (lampshade, globe, diffuser, fixture, lamp shade), karpuz (watermelon, water melon, globe, globe-shaped glass lampshade, shade). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/lampshade

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudio and Sean - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9lampshade
Claudio Mazotti
4 +5lamp
Sean Williams
Summary of reference entries provided
abat-jour
meirs
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abajur
Gilmar Fernandes

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lamp


Explanation:
I think it is a mistake - should be abajur....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-04 21:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it Iberian Portuguese? Apparently it can sometimes be spelled "abajour" but in PT Portuguese refers to the lampshade in particular...

Sean Williams
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: lampshade
5 mins
  -> Thanks Gilmar

agree  David Drysdale (X): That's it . . Right there next to me couch - abajur! (It may be a word of Arab descent, like "juros" (interest at the bank)
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: It's a French word abat-jour, lampshade. Juros is from the Latin jure (by right).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark

neutral  kashew: Lamp is too vague, surely. Bedside, standard, bicycle, miner's etc. // Who knows ;-)
12 hrs
  -> It's not likely to be a bicycle or a miner's lamp in this context though is it?

agree  Amy Duncan (X): "Lampshade" is "cúpula."
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  judith ryan: actually a table lamp or bedside lamp
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks judith

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lampshade


Explanation:
It should be abajur in PT.

"lampshade" - tradução em português. Mostrar filtros de busca. Resultados: 1-2 de 2. lampshade { s. } (também: bedside lamp, table lamp). abajur { m. } ...
pt.bab.la › Dicionário › Inglês-Português

Turkish, abajur (lampshade, globe, diffuser, fixture, lamp shade), karpuz (watermelon, water melon, globe, globe-shaped glass lampshade, shade). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/lampshade



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudio and Sean - Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: absolutely
1 min
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Robin Levey
3 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely
13 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  connie leite
38 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
49 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gilla Evans
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Nick Taylor
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

neutral  Amy Duncan (X): It's "lamp" in Brazil. "Lampshade" is "cúpula."
15 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Verginia Ophof
19 hrs
  -> tks a lot!




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: abat-jour

Reference information:
Please see on wiki dictionary


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abat-jour
meirs
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day 21 hrs
Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abajur

Reference information:
Em Portugal, abajur (ou abajour) não se refere à luminária (ou candeeiro), mas sim a este material cônico, que resguarda a luz e que lhe atenua a intensidade.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search