bergeres

English translation: bergère chairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bergeres
English translation:bergère chairs
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:28 Jun 4, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: bergeres
é da relação de bens móveis e equipmaneto / FF&E

Eu sei o que quer dizer em francés, mas em português sei lá.

Obrigado pela ajuda.

Mike
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
bergeres chairs
Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?q=bergeres chairs&hl=pt-BR&biw=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2011-06-04 22:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Muriel points out and Claudio also mentioned, it should be BERGÈRE CHAIRS
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Gilmar, Sean, Douglas, Nick and Muriel - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bergeres chairs
Gilmar Fernandes
5balloon back parlour chairs
Nick Taylor
4 +1armchairs
Douglas Bissell
4 +1bergeres
Sean Williams
Summary of reference entries provided
Accent is retained in English - no "s" at the end if followed by 'chairs'
Muriel Vasconcellos

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bergeres


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is, the term seems pretty common in both Portuguese and English. Same meaning as in French.

Sean Williams
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But you could get a couple of shepherdesses - or dogs! ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks kashew

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armchairs


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bergeres chairs


Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?q=bergeres chairs&hl=pt-BR&biw=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2011-06-04 22:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Muriel points out and Claudio also mentioned, it should be BERGÈRE CHAIRS


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Gilmar, Sean, Douglas, Nick and Muriel - Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I would go for bergere chairs
9 mins
  -> Thanks Cláudio :)

agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> Thanks Connie :)

agree  kashew: Yes, BERGÈRE CHAIRS is Sotheby's formulation.
11 hrs
  -> Merci Kashew :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balloon back parlour chairs


Explanation:
balloon back parlour chairs

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Accent is retained in English - no "s" at the end if followed by 'chairs'

Reference information:
1.
ber·gère/berˈZHer/Noun
1. A long-seated upholstered armchair fashionable in the 18th century.
2. A later example of this, in which the upholstery is replaced with canework seat, back, and sides. More »
Merriam-Webster


Bergère - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A bergère is an enclosed upholstered French armchair (fauteuil) with an upholstered back and armrests on upholstered frames. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergère

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  T o b i a s: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="bergère chair"#q="berg...
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Tobias!
agree  Gilla Evans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla!
agree  kashew
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search