LOGOMARCA

English translation: brand logo

11:16 Dec 7, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / HINGES USED FOR CLOSET DOOR SYSTEMS
Portuguese term or phrase: LOGOMARCA
Kit de dobradiça com:
02 dobradiças
02 calços
02 logomarcas
01 moldado clear
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:brand logo
Explanation:
I'm envisioning a little plaque with the logo on it.

Over 9,000,000 hits for "brand logo" - for example:

www.logodesignguru.com/A/Create_a_Brand.aspCached - Similar
A brand logo should be completely different from all others. ... Ultimately, the brand logo chosen should be a unique image that reflects the business. Blink this ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logoprint
Joao Marcelo Trovao
3 +1brand logo
Muriel Vasconcellos
3brand logo
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logoprint


Explanation:
Parece se adequar perfeitamente ao contexto

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: Could it be: printed logo?
1 hr

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand logo


Explanation:
I'm envisioning a little plaque with the logo on it.

Over 9,000,000 hits for "brand logo" - for example:

www.logodesignguru.com/A/Create_a_Brand.aspCached - Similar
A brand logo should be completely different from all others. ... Ultimately, the brand logo chosen should be a unique image that reflects the business. Blink this ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: that's what I would think - a plaque or metallic stick-on
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna! Exactly. I couldn't think of 'stick-on', but that's what I had in mind.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logomarca
brand logo


Explanation:
I'm envisioning a little metal sticker or plaque with the brand logo on it. The point is that it's a part in the kit, not that it's printed.

Over 9 million hits for "brand logo" - for example:

www.logodesignguru.com/A/Create_a_Brand.aspCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
A brand logo should be completely different from all others. ... Ultimately, the brand logo chosen should be a unique image that reflects the business. Blink this ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search