ambientação de interiores

English translation: interior design

18:20 Mar 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: ambientação de interiores
Na arte da ambientação de interiores, o mundo dos banheiros também está cada vez mais envolvente.
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:interior design
Explanation:
The art of interior designing

Uma expressão muuito comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-03-05 18:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aí vai o site de um canal de TV dedicado a isso: http://www.hgtv.com/decorating/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-03-11 05:27:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5interior design
Beatriz Lessa
4 +2The interior decorating world
Douglas Bissell
4Interior Ambience Designing
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The interior decorating world


Explanation:
or whateva

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: My thoughts exactly!
2 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Marlene Curtis
39 mins
  -> thanks Marlene

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interior Ambience Designing


Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/about_6459316_interior-ambience-designin...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interior design


Explanation:
The art of interior designing

Uma expressão muuito comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-03-05 18:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aí vai o site de um canal de TV dedicado a isso: http://www.hgtv.com/decorating/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-03-11 05:27:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interior_design
Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
14 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
14 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Donna Sandin: interior design is really the same as interior decorating but interior decorators in the US prefer to call themselves designers
1 day 44 mins
  -> I guess it just sounds fancier. Tks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search