puxador não sobressalente

English translation: recessed handle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:puxador não sobressalente
English translation:recessed handle
Entered by: Ward Whittaker

14:11 Sep 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / handles
Portuguese term or phrase: puxador não sobressalente
São puxadores de uma geladeira, não sobressalentes, que não sobressaem a porta. Que não se projetam para fora.

Pensei em built-in, mas não encontrei referimentos para geladeiras...

Obrigada!
Anne Savaris
Brazil
recessed handle
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-09-09 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=Recessed handle&client=fi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-09-09 14:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.searsoutlet.com/d/thematic_page.jsp?pgNm=recessed...
Selected response from:

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5recessed handle
Ward Whittaker
5 +1flush handle(s)
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recessed handle


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-09-09 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=Recessed handle&client=fi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-09-09 14:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.searsoutlet.com/d/thematic_page.jsp?pgNm=recessed...


Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller
32 mins
  -> Thanks Frank

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Cheers Gilmar

agree  Bett: spot on ]][
1 hr
  -> Cheers Bett

agree  Rene Duvekot
19 hrs
  -> Tks Rene

agree  Verginia Ophof
21 hrs
  -> Tks Verginia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush handle(s)


Explanation:
flush handle(s)


    https://www.google.pt/search?q=flush+handles&client=firefox-b&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwipuqbIlYPPAhXEuRQKHTQ2C4AQ_AUICCgB&biw=12
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search