produtos de origem animal

English translation: animal products (USA), products of animal origin (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:produtos de origem animal
English translation:animal products (USA), products of animal origin (UK)
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:17 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: produtos de origem animal
Como se fala "produtos de origem animal"

A frase em Portugues : Veterinários podem trabalhar com a inspeção de produtos de origem animal
anandsing
Brazil
animal products (USA), products of animal origin (UK)
Explanation:
If a product is intended for use in a food-producing animal, it must also be tested for safety to human consumers, and the edible animal products must be free of unsafe drug residues.
http://www.fda.gov/cvm/aboutona.htm

Freezing is an excellent way to preserve animal products such as meat, poultry, fish and shellfish. In some instances, eggs and dairy foods can also be frozen for later use.
http://www.fcs.uga.edu/pubs/PDF/FDNS-E-43-13.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="animal products"

UK:

The Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England)
(No. 4) Regulations 2004
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2004/20043388.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="products of animal ori...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3animal products (USA), products of animal origin (UK)
Luiza Modesto
5 +3animal-based products
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
animal-based products


Explanation:
i might say here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Gotta love those hyphens : )
16 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
animal products (USA), products of animal origin (UK)


Explanation:
If a product is intended for use in a food-producing animal, it must also be tested for safety to human consumers, and the edible animal products must be free of unsafe drug residues.
http://www.fda.gov/cvm/aboutona.htm

Freezing is an excellent way to preserve animal products such as meat, poultry, fish and shellfish. In some instances, eggs and dairy foods can also be frozen for later use.
http://www.fcs.uga.edu/pubs/PDF/FDNS-E-43-13.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="animal products"

UK:

The Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England)
(No. 4) Regulations 2004
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2004/20043388.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="products of animal ori...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: also fine
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Amilcar
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Also right.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search