fazer das fraquezas forças

English translation: turn weaknesses into strengths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer das fraquezas forças
English translation:turn weaknesses into strengths
Entered by: CristinaPereira

13:52 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer das fraquezas forças
Is there a similar saying in English? Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
turn weaknesses into strengths
Explanation:
Developing executive skills - PACE course helping MBAs turn weaknesses into strengths - http://www.buffalo.edu/reporter/vol33/vol33n15/n6.html

"A battery of tests can be administered to identify an athlete's strengths and weaknesses. We then teach the athlete how to turn weaknesses into strengths. "-
http://www.athleticaperformance.com/pages.php?page=04/08/31/...

Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosemary, and everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7turn weaknesses into strengths
Rosemary Polato
4To make of the weaknesses forces
EduardoSanglard
4to summon up one's courage or to make a tremendous effort
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4strengthen the weak points
hagan84
4draw strenth from the weakness
Anderson Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer das fraquezas forças
draw strenth from the weakness


Explanation:
That's how I'd say that

Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fazer das fraquezas forças
turn weaknesses into strengths


Explanation:
Developing executive skills - PACE course helping MBAs turn weaknesses into strengths - http://www.buffalo.edu/reporter/vol33/vol33n15/n6.html

"A battery of tests can be administered to identify an athlete's strengths and weaknesses. We then teach the athlete how to turn weaknesses into strengths. "-
http://www.athleticaperformance.com/pages.php?page=04/08/31/...




    Reference: http://www.buffalo.edu/reporter/vol33/vol33n15/n6.html
    Reference: http://www.athleticaperformance.com/pages.php?page=04/08/31/...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosemary, and everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
11 mins

agree  rhandler
12 mins

agree  suesimons
28 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
42 mins

agree  James Cook: turn weaknesses into strenghts
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer das fraquezas forças
strengthen the weak points


Explanation:
strengthen the weak points

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer das fraquezas forças
to summon up one's courage or to make a tremendous effort


Explanation:
As far as I know, there are no sayings, but these expressions will convey the same idea.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer das fraquezas forças
To make of the weaknesses forces


Explanation:
Esta é minha sugestão.

EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search